Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The juice is red."

Translation:Le jus est rouge.

5 years ago

25 Comments


arronhunt

Juice is masculine but beer is feminine? :(

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, that's right.

5 years ago

ZachAttack344237

sitesurf heres a lingot xD

1 year ago

ZachAttack344237

there

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Merci beaucoup !

1 year ago

Angelica_WORK

Yup. Got a problem with that?

1 year ago

RebeccaHartman

Would you pronounce the 's' in jus or would it be silent?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It is silent.

3 years ago

McSlenderBoy

click the button. the button knows all O-O

1 year ago

Shanayavdpot

When do I use "est" and when do I use "es"? Is it just something you have to learn with no rules attached, not like a rule you use true the build up from a sentence?

1 year ago

Thomas998804

An easy way to remember when to use "es" is that is always goes with "Tu"

Remember - Tuesday - "Tu" "es" day

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Please read the rest of this thread.

1 year ago

porschia4

What gender is l'

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Either masculine or feminine, according to the noun following:

  • l'eau = feminine (une eau)
  • l'alcool = masculine (un alcool)
3 years ago

elevenjane
elevenjane

When is it appropriate to say Le or La? What's the difference?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

At level 7, you have already learned many French nouns. You know that all nouns are gendered and you have translated many sentences with nouns and articles.

If you still don't know these nouns and their genders by heart, please go back and learn them each with their gendered indefinite article: un homme, une femme, un garçon, une fille, une orange, une robe, un livre, une lettre, un menu, un journal, un enfant, une pomme... etc.

Back to your question about the French definite articles:

  • "le" is "the" in front of a masculine noun starting with a consonant = le garçon
  • "la" is "the" in front of a feminine noun strarting with a consonant = la fille
  • "l' " is "the" in front of any singular noun starting with a vowel sound or mute H= l'homme (masc), l'orange (fem).
  • "les" is "the" in front of any plural noun.
2 years ago

TinsaeBayu

why is it est and not es

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"es" is the conjugation reserved for "tu".

"est" is the 3rd person singular conjugation and works for "il" or "elle".

2 years ago

kali._.w

This app is dumb. Just like you.

1 year ago

Ellie572821

Im pressuming its tomato juice then

9 months ago

JaydenFox3

We learned the word jus. Now it says "liquide"??

7 months ago

Charles667827

This app is the best though

2 months ago

Dylan666880

Thy hx

2 years ago

Freya199849

Join knowing secret messeges number code 1A 26Z

3 years ago