1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The juice is red."

"The juice is red."

Translation:Le jus est rouge.

March 3, 2013

20 Comments


arronhunt

Juice is masculine but beer is feminine? :(


Sitesurf

Yes, that's right.


ZachAttack344237

sitesurf heres a lingot xD


Sitesurf

Merci beaucoup !


Angelica_WORK

Yup. Got a problem with that?


RebeccaHartman

Would you pronounce the 's' in jus or would it be silent?


Shanayavdpot

When do I use "est" and when do I use "es"? Is it just something you have to learn with no rules attached, not like a rule you use true the build up from a sentence?


Tomallama07

An easy way to remember when to use "es" is that is always goes with "Tu"

Remember - Tuesday - "Tu" "es" day


Sitesurf

Either masculine or feminine, according to the noun following:

  • l'eau = feminine (une eau)
  • l'alcool = masculine (un alcool)

nope711

When is it appropriate to say Le or La? What's the difference?


Sitesurf

At level 7, you have already learned many French nouns. You know that all nouns are gendered and you have translated many sentences with nouns and articles.

If you still don't know these nouns and their genders by heart, please go back and learn them each with their gendered indefinite article: un homme, une femme, un garçon, une fille, une orange, une robe, un livre, une lettre, un menu, un journal, un enfant, une pomme... etc.

Back to your question about the French definite articles:

  • "le" is "the" in front of a masculine noun starting with a consonant = le garçon
  • "la" is "the" in front of a feminine noun strarting with a consonant = la fille
  • "l' " is "the" in front of any singular noun starting with a vowel sound or mute H= l'homme (masc), l'orange (fem).
  • "les" is "the" in front of any plural noun.

TinsaeBayu

why is it est and not es


Sitesurf

"es" is the conjugation reserved for "tu".

"est" is the 3rd person singular conjugation and works for "il" or "elle".


Ellie572821

Im pressuming its tomato juice then


JaydenFox3

We learned the word jus. Now it says "liquide"??


Charles667827

This app is the best though

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.