"The juice is red."

Translation:Le jus est rouge.

March 3, 2013

20 Comments


arronhunt

Juice is masculine but beer is feminine? :(

March 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, that's right.

March 3, 2013

ZachAttack344237

sitesurf heres a lingot xD

September 7, 2017

ZachAttack344237

there

September 7, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Merci beaucoup !

September 8, 2017

Angelica_WORK

Yup. Got a problem with that?

March 4, 2017

RebeccaHartman

Would you pronounce the 's' in jus or would it be silent?

November 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It is silent.

November 29, 2014

Shanayavdpot

When do I use "est" and when do I use "es"? Is it just something you have to learn with no rules attached, not like a rule you use true the build up from a sentence?

December 30, 2016

Thomas998804

An easy way to remember when to use "es" is that is always goes with "Tu"

Remember - Tuesday - "Tu" "es" day

January 2, 2017

porschia4

What gender is l'

September 19, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Either masculine or feminine, according to the noun following:

  • l'eau = feminine (une eau)
  • l'alcool = masculine (un alcool)
September 19, 2015

nope711

When is it appropriate to say Le or La? What's the difference?

June 10, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

At level 7, you have already learned many French nouns. You know that all nouns are gendered and you have translated many sentences with nouns and articles.

If you still don't know these nouns and their genders by heart, please go back and learn them each with their gendered indefinite article: un homme, une femme, un garçon, une fille, une orange, une robe, un livre, une lettre, un menu, un journal, un enfant, une pomme... etc.

Back to your question about the French definite articles:

  • "le" is "the" in front of a masculine noun starting with a consonant = le garçon
  • "la" is "the" in front of a feminine noun strarting with a consonant = la fille
  • "l' " is "the" in front of any singular noun starting with a vowel sound or mute H= l'homme (masc), l'orange (fem).
  • "les" is "the" in front of any plural noun.
June 10, 2016

TinsaeBayu

why is it est and not es

January 7, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"es" is the conjugation reserved for "tu".

"est" is the 3rd person singular conjugation and works for "il" or "elle".

January 7, 2016

Ellie572821

Im pressuming its tomato juice then

December 3, 2017

JaydenFox3

We learned the word jus. Now it says "liquide"??

January 26, 2018

Charles667827

This app is the best though

July 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.