"Femeia are o farfurie mare."

Translation:The woman has a large plate.

May 18, 2017

5 Comments


Amanesse77

Whats the difference between LARG and MARE?

May 18, 2017

razvan.marin

mare = big, grand, great, sea

larg = broad, wide, loose (e.g. clothing, hole), widespread

May 19, 2017

Hector290697

What's the male version of mare?

April 18, 2018

W.h.Atever

according to DEX it is 'mare, mari' for both genders.. but with definite article it's 'marele, marii' for masculine, and 'marea, marile' for feminine... :)

May 5, 2018

Johannes930583

Aaaaand again! The fast voice wrongly says "femei...a"! When will someone from Duolingo actually care about the romanian course and fix this????

June 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.