1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia are o farfurie mare."

"Femeia are o farfurie mare."

Translation:The woman has a large plate.

May 18, 2017

5 Comments


Johannes930583

Aaaaand again! The fast voice wrongly says "femei...a"! When will someone from Duolingo actually care about the romanian course and fix this????


Amanesse77

Whats the difference between LARG and MARE?


razvan.marin

mare = big, grand, great, sea

larg = broad, wide, loose (e.g. clothing, hole), widespread


Hector290697

What's the male version of mare?


W.h.Atever

according to DEX it is 'mare, mari' for both genders.. but with definite article it's 'marele, marii' for masculine, and 'marea, marile' for feminine... :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.