1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuál es tu profesión?"

"¿Cuál es tu profesión?"

Translation:What is your profession?

March 3, 2013

65 Comments


Johnny__R
<h1>¡SPARTANS!</h1> <h1>¿Cuál es tu profesión?</h1>

alt text


rdmiles2

Yes! Exactly what I thought!


S0R0USH

¿Ajooo ajoo ajoo ajoo? Esos no son profesiónes...


GreenWolfGo

how did u put up a picture?


samuelgurevich

Where did you get that picture?


lokinbo

how did you do that


kravdavid

First thought!!!!!!!


PianistKevin

tu ves amigo viejo, yo traje más soldados que ti


Devinity.

Came here just for this


ThrashtilDeath

Why does "Cuál" (which) become "What" here? Is it just an idiomatic thing?


YaBoiTyla

It literally means "Which is your profession?" not necessarily the word 'what'


Mylenthes

Could you say what in place of which?


Rickydito

Mylenthes: Could you say what in place of which? Not in Spanish. Yes, in English.


Lisagnipura

hola Mylenthes: Yes, in English we would say "what"--- just as it says in the correct answer at the top of this page.


mathchoo

"Cuál vs Qué" is a little more complicated than just "what vs which". Unless you are asking for a definition, "cuál" is required when preceeding "es" and is still translated as "what".

Here is a link to explain:
https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142


SameerQader0

You would use "Cuál" in this case because there are many different types of professions, and you're asking which one it is.


DevakRanji2

Cúal can also have both meanings, it is what and which


lilush0_0

Could you use 'que' instead of 'cual' here?


NaveelKabi1

Precedent to the word 'es' you would always use cual.

Refer to these links for more information: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1936132


JasonDeRollo

also wondering this


copcardrvr

Again, I was marked wrong for using su instead of tu. I believe one is formal and one is informal but they mean the same thing don't they?


k.hart_sr

To use 'su' I believe you actually have to place the pronoun 'Ud' in there. Not sure if that always applies outside of duo, but for duo's sake it helps it "understand" that YOU understand the difference between the 2nd and 3rd person. Hope that makes sense.


RachelSlos

Outside of dl if the subject can be inferred from the surrounding conversation you can


graceletbracelet

what about que instead of cual? what is the difference?


GneyHaneda

Is "Que es tú profesión" wrong ?


Jamari_Bowers

thats what i thought too


JohnKTaylor

FYI, "¿A qué te dedicas?" is another common way of asking the same question.


nukum

My spanish dictionary says it can also translate into "career"


Jontona

unless I use the 'slow' button, the speaker flies by "tu" so quickly that I can't hear it at all. Sure hope I can train my ear to hear this "normal speed" of Spanish speakers...:-)


Cookiekat1029

my profession is a student.


LeeJones398855

When would one use profesión vs trabajo? Is there a difference in connotation, ex. blue collar/white collar, or specificity?


Pablito156927

Since the Spanish is somewhat idiomatic, it should allow the equally idiomatic "What do you do?" as a translation.


SereneLindgren

Why doesn't "What is your career" work too?


niscate

I wrote "profeCion" instead of "profeSion" and got right. Is this legit?!


NeilHemmin

A few questions back I was marked WRONG for writing "tu profesion" instead of "su profesion" and a lot of other guys complained too... and now here it is being used as an example to follow!!! :-(


Caterine2008

The previous questions all said Cuál es su profesión? When I spoke it back the way it was written with "tu" DL rejected it but the third time I put in "su" and it accepted. ????? Tried to report it but could not. Does anyone know if the admins ever look at these?


AriannaBas2

Cual Is qué in this instead porque ?!!


NeoMoonGoddess

For a small typo which DL usually forgives, I am down a heart: I misspelled profession in espanol. I put profesicion instead of profesion. Oh, well. :-)


natlge0

It looks like this issue has been discussed a little bit, but could someone please explain when to use cual vs. que in sentences like this ("this" meaning sentences in which the two would be nearly interchangeable in English).

Thanks!


Kmbrother

So why does it correct it to "what"? Doesn't cual mean which?


masayammy

Why it can't be "whats your major?"


majuank

It can also mean "what is your calling"


Alice_Margaret

Tu or Su formal , when is one being form or informal? and yo no intiendo qui es 2nd or 3rd persona?


Katie7511

Does it matter if you say que?


BeccaNrne

I put "What is your career" and got it wrong... But it is LITERALLY the same word. Any ideas? Should I report it? Any help is greatly appreciated :D


MeadowlarkJ

Career is carrera in Spanish. Profession and career are similar, but I don't think they are exactly synonyms. Here's a sentence using both words: She finished at the top of her class, and has a promising career as a lawyer ahead of her. I hope this helps.


Salty4girl

I wrote this in as what is your proffesion and i got it wrong just because i put an extra f in. So unfair.


dallaswashere

It said career was an option but I put it in and it said it was wrong?


SW4GG3R42

career should be accepted


ABigFatTastyTaco

This is the third time in a roll I've received this question


kingG19

It said career was an option ande it didnt accept. Why?


Ocelot_TRB

i dont have ajob dummy


maddielovebush

I said "what is your career", can someone explain to me how this is wrong?


juan854072

my answer was correct.


pheonixstrike

It's not exactly wrong but tu is you not your


spanglishking75

I put "what is your career?" and got it wrong even though "career" is one of the translations of "profesion."


Carin228386

Is this really the way you'd ask someone (conversationally) what they do for a living?


ForestMoods

Why not 'su' profesion?


PLKehler

When do you que and when cual

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.