"Elles cassent des verres."

Translation:They are breaking glasses.

March 3, 2013

26 Comments


egfrederic

How are you supposed to differentiate between "Elle casse" and "Elles cassent"?

March 3, 2013

Hohenems

Going by audio alone, and with no context, you can't. Both should be accepted.

elle casse = ɛl kɑs
elles cassent = ɛl kɑs

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/elle#French
http://wiki.verbix.com/Languages/French?averb=casser=k%C9%91se#toc4

March 3, 2013

tony42

I agree that it is impossible to differentiate between the singular and plural simply with the audio. They both sound the same and either one should be accepted.

March 6, 2013

RodgerD

Exactly. This isn't uncommon in questions, unfortunately.

June 21, 2013

EnzoGH

google translate voice pronounces it very different than Duo

February 17, 2014

GervasioRa2

Yes, I answered 'Elle casse' and the correct green sign was in plural. Anyway it took me as correct.

January 5, 2019

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Okay, I see many complaints about how DuoLingo should accept both singular and plural from those listening to the audio track, but did anyone report it? I will report it then.

December 27, 2013

ShdB

Thanks!

January 11, 2014

PoupidouK

En français, il n'y a aucune différence dans la prononciation du pluriel et du singulier pour cette phrase. Il est impossible de les différencier sans contexte. Les deux réponses devraient être acceptées.

February 5, 2014

maggiemccarthy55

Stop the clutter? But Duolingo is ignoring the clamour!

January 2, 2014

lastnightilie

Because they don't monitor these comments - they are primarily for users to ask and answer each other's questions. If it's something Duolingo needs to fix, you have to use the reporting feature. Commenting is not going to reach them.

January 3, 2014

maggiemccarthy55

Thank you. I have also reported it.

January 3, 2014

francophoney

Duolingo is still not accepting the singular "elle casse" in this question. Please note that although the comments below suggest this error was reported, it has not yet been changed. I will report it again now.

February 13, 2014

Wunu

This site is free. They are supporting multiple languages. Report it, move on and get any learning that doesn't happen in the questions here in the forum. Do you want to learn french or get more lingots? I want to learn french myself. We won't forget this lesson right? I'm sure everyone here was able to read and understand the response from PoupidouK in these comments in French. Good practice, and in context.

May 3, 2014

mottaise

'elle casse' is still not being accepted, so I'll try reporting it as well - do you get the impression no-one is listening to us?

March 6, 2014

DanielOrtiz28

It still doesnt accept it! I'll report it again

March 16, 2014

saunarie

I wish I could report it. Despite many complaints through "support" I still cannot report anything . So frustrating!

May 11, 2014

sabrah786

How can this be reported since they sound the same. How is one to know if it is singular or plural?

May 26, 2014

ibuco

Elle casse is now accepted. (Aug 2014)

August 4, 2014

D3XT3RY0NuT

"They are breaking glasses." was marked as wrong?!

July 28, 2018

donkeychain

AAAAAHH! It got me AGAIN!!!

STILL wrong as of 5/23/2014

May 23, 2014

Mic928696

Why is "they break glasses" not deemed as acceptable as "they are breaking glasses"? ?

August 9, 2018

Daniel589120

Why isn't "Elle caisse des verres." an accepted answer for the audio here? There is no way to tell the difference?

October 27, 2018

Roody-Roo

Casse, not caisse.

February 1, 2019

Rebecca45229

they are breaking is the same as they break, is it not?

December 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.