1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles cassent des verres."

"Elles cassent des verres."

Translation:They are breaking glasses.

March 3, 2013

26 Comments


egfrederic

How are you supposed to differentiate between "Elle casse" and "Elles cassent"?


Hohenems

Going by audio alone, and with no context, you can't. Both should be accepted.

elle casse = ɛl kɑs
elles cassent = ɛl kɑs

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/elle#French
http://wiki.verbix.com/Languages/French?averb=casser=k%C9%91se#toc4


tony42

I agree that it is impossible to differentiate between the singular and plural simply with the audio. They both sound the same and either one should be accepted.


RodgerD

Exactly. This isn't uncommon in questions, unfortunately.


EnzoGH

google translate voice pronounces it very different than Duo


GervasioRa2

Yes, I answered 'Elle casse' and the correct green sign was in plural. Anyway it took me as correct.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Okay, I see many complaints about how DuoLingo should accept both singular and plural from those listening to the audio track, but did anyone report it? I will report it then.


PoupidouK

En français, il n'y a aucune différence dans la prononciation du pluriel et du singulier pour cette phrase. Il est impossible de les différencier sans contexte. Les deux réponses devraient être acceptées.


maggiemccarthy55

Stop the clutter? But Duolingo is ignoring the clamour!


lastnightilie

Because they don't monitor these comments - they are primarily for users to ask and answer each other's questions. If it's something Duolingo needs to fix, you have to use the reporting feature. Commenting is not going to reach them.


maggiemccarthy55

Thank you. I have also reported it.


francophoney

Duolingo is still not accepting the singular "elle casse" in this question. Please note that although the comments below suggest this error was reported, it has not yet been changed. I will report it again now.


Wunu

This site is free. They are supporting multiple languages. Report it, move on and get any learning that doesn't happen in the questions here in the forum. Do you want to learn french or get more lingots? I want to learn french myself. We won't forget this lesson right? I'm sure everyone here was able to read and understand the response from PoupidouK in these comments in French. Good practice, and in context.


mottaise

'elle casse' is still not being accepted, so I'll try reporting it as well - do you get the impression no-one is listening to us?


DanielOrtiz28

It still doesnt accept it! I'll report it again


saunarie

I wish I could report it. Despite many complaints through "support" I still cannot report anything . So frustrating!


sabrah786

How can this be reported since they sound the same. How is one to know if it is singular or plural?


ibuco

Elle casse is now accepted. (Aug 2014)


D3XT3RY0NuT

"They are breaking glasses." was marked as wrong?!


donkeychain

AAAAAHH! It got me AGAIN!!!

STILL wrong as of 5/23/2014


Mic928696

Why is "they break glasses" not deemed as acceptable as "they are breaking glasses"? ?


Daniel589120

Why isn't "Elle caisse des verres." an accepted answer for the audio here? There is no way to tell the difference?


Roody-Roo

Casse, not caisse.


Rebecca45229

they are breaking is the same as they break, is it not?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.