1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ không biết sử dụng máy tí…

"Họ không biết sử dụng máy tính như thế nào."

Translation:They do not know how to use a computer.

May 18, 2017

6 Comments


tay_loree

We learned earlier in the course that "dùng" also means "to use", so are there certain rules when deciding to use "dùng" or "sử dụng", or are they interchangeable?


Huy_Ngo

They are interchangeable.


tay_loree

Oh ok, cảm ơn! ^^


TehVanarch

You can also use xài but usually for money.


CinJinMaanJyu

sử dụng = 使用
Cantonese : sai2 jung6
Mandarin : shǐyòng

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.