"Lui legge un libro."

Translation:He reads a book.

March 3, 2013

68 Comments


ziggKogg

Lui = He, Lei = She; Need to remember that

March 3, 2013

Blmebro

My little brother remembers the Lei sounds like Princess Leia and Lui sounds like Louis the Frog.

December 7, 2013

andres.per167793

Or Luigi from Maaaario

June 3, 2014

tnjenny05

Thanks! Now I won't forget that.

July 19, 2015

Levend0

Much better! Louis the Frog? What the.... :D

October 1, 2014

LextreS

And leila from starswars

August 29, 2017

Rae.F

Her name is Leia, not Leila. Also, that's exactly what Blmebro said in the original comment.

August 29, 2017

Ivana_

I remember it by thinking that 'lui' reminds me of the male name 'louis'. In Dutch we actually almost pronounce it like the Italian lui.

June 9, 2013

LoriKOliver

That really helps. Thanks...I mean, grazie!

September 5, 2014

AltheaGwen

Im always confused

April 16, 2017

EveSutherland

Ok so. . .mood

July 17, 2018

SydneyMHughes

Okay, so I still can't get the difference between "legge" "leggo" "leggi" and "leggete". I understand that "lui" is male, "lei" is female, and "tu" is "you". I just don't know which version of "reads" to put with them. Any help?

November 18, 2014

franksk

Italian has 3 types of verbs, -are -ere and -ire. The infinitive verb here is "leggere" which means "to read." The regular endings to -ere verbs are:

io = -o

tu = -i

lui/lei = -e

noi = -iamo

voi = -ete

loro = -ono

So, here's the conjugation for leggere:

io leggo

tu leggi

lui / lei legge

noi leggiamo

voi leggete

loro leggono

(sorry for the strange layout, Duo was being weird with me)

September 5, 2016

uggobuggo123

This has helped so much. Thank you, I've really been struggling with this part. Now I can actually understand it.

June 6, 2017

Brian44868

Thanks Frank been struggling with this

May 2, 2018

Nancy743287

grazie

March 1, 2019

xanadu1249

me either

November 24, 2014

openhearts

It is the leggi and legge which is easy to mix up. Tu leggi, Lei legge. I'll use the old 'i' before 'e' except after 'c'. Tu comes before Lei and Lui.

May 19, 2013

jonathan.m463926

Really good comparison.

June 12, 2014

LoriKOliver

I've got one: for Tu leggi-- "too leggy" and for Lei legge-- "lay lay-gay". I guess I'll just have to remember that Lui 'lays gay,' too. Oh no! Don't say 'too'! D'oh!

September 5, 2014

-Sapphira-

Wow, Italian verb conjugation is

<h1>DIFFICULT</h1>
September 22, 2015

Rae.F

Try learning this chart: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

Once you break it down into rules, it's not that bad.

September 23, 2015

DavidTaylo448101

So there are common suffixes here but, I need them to be distinguished. Like the "e" in "bevene" "legge", "o" in "bevono" "leggo", "iamo" in "beviamo" and "legiamo" (not actually sure those are all legitimate words) anyone want to help me out?

October 30, 2015

Rae.F

If the verb is regular, then you can follow this chart:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

October 31, 2015

Mitch_Fratini

Can barely hear "un" when the voice speaks.

February 3, 2014

Rae.F

And sometimes it's hard to tell if the voice is saying "un" or "il". You'd think those sounds would be easy to distinguish!

April 20, 2014

Treetearer

Is it maybe skipped over when spoken? I can't tell if I'm just not hearing it or she skips it completely.

August 11, 2017

Rae.F

I listened to it just now and it sounds like "louie lejj un libro".

August 11, 2017

ZuleykaRentas

legge??? in the dictoriary says that that word means LAW

June 14, 2014

Rae.F

It's possible the words are related etymologically. But "legge" is the 3rd person singular indicative of "leggere".

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=leggere

Most languages have their fair share of homophones. Consider for example the English word "light." It can mean "the opposite of dark" or "the opposite of heavy".

June 14, 2014

kat_zanotti13

Doesnt un=a and uno=1? Its telling me he reads ine book

November 18, 2014

BrunoZoldan

indefinite article: a= un basic form un-o for the masculine
un-a for the feminine
cardinal number
one = un- uno -una

April 1, 2015

xanadu1249

Why does it have to be reads" and not read as in past tense?

November 24, 2014

Rae.F

Because it's a different form in the past tense:
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=leggere

November 26, 2014

lalunarina

Difference between Leggi and Legge? is one masc to feM?

March 30, 2015

Rae.F

No. Verbs don't have gender, but they do conjugate to first, second, and third person, singular and plural. http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=leggere

March 30, 2015

lalunarina

thank you

March 30, 2015

yoquiero1

what is the conjugation of "read" in present tense?

April 29, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Io legg-o
tu legg-i egli/lui/lei legg-e
noi legg-iamo
voi legg-ete
essi/esse/loro legg-ono

April 30, 2015

BjarkiJoha

Captain!

February 1, 2016

roncritchlow

my u.s..a. friend when asked how he should address his wife tu or lei stated quite emphatically he would rather lay her. No comment. Ah the joys of language.

April 30, 2015

maranamo

I have a problem with the "legge". I just can't understand why and where i should use "leggiamo" or "legge" or "leggi".. same with the other words that i am supposed to bend like that. can someone PLEASE explain that one to me??

September 20, 2015

Rae.F

This chart should help.

The infinitive is "leggare", which makes it an "-are" verb. So to conjugate in the present indicative, you remove the "are" and make the various substitutions depending on which person it is.

EDIT: The infinitive is leggere, which makes it an -ere verb. I don't know how I messed that up.

September 20, 2015

Shar_Maine

It's leggere.

June 10, 2018

Rae.F

You're right. That was a careless error on my part.

June 10, 2018

honeyholman

Why is the g sound in the verb pronounced soft here but pronounced hard in "leggono"?

December 18, 2015

Rae.F

How a consonant is pronounced is often affected by the vowel that comes after it.

December 18, 2015

Bill_of_Rights

sorry for all my comments that are mean and have swear words in them

February 1, 2016

carlota30062003

i can't get the the tense right

June 22, 2015

Ya-ya_luv

Me neither. Sometimes i get confused

August 13, 2015

CAL078

thought it said it lol

August 28, 2015

PruIta

Why is is like legge? Not leggi? Can someone explain?

February 13, 2016

Rae.F

LEGGERE (TO READ)

io leggo (I read)
tu leggi (you read)
lui/lei legge (he/she reads)
noi leggiamo (we read)
voi leggete (y'all read)
loro leggono (they read)

February 14, 2016

EdiAlvarad

I remember lui = Luke = he and Lei = Leia = she

July 1, 2016

irinaina

I remember 'lui' by lui XVI :-D

April 16, 2014

farukahmed3

really this good apps.grazie mille

February 8, 2016

sabitiboys

Wwe

July 29, 2017

Wadenc

Legge was not a choice...

November 17, 2016

CRota4

Funny how you all are talking about "Lui" instead of WHY IS IT "Legge" rather than ANY of the other choices of READ/s/ing etc.!!??

March 22, 2019

Rae.F

Because "legge" is the correct conjugation for "lui".

LEGGERE (TO READ)

io leggo (I read)
tu leggi (you read)
lui/lei legge (he/she reads)
noi leggiamo (we read)
voi leggete (y'all read)
loro leggono (they read)

March 22, 2019

spaDmitry

I just clicked some words i thought that were going to be wrong but it actually was right

April 5, 2014

Bill_of_Rights

i had it

February 1, 2016

Nika802912

Hehh i love itt

June 11, 2017

Zeytinisko

I

June 27, 2017

Zeytinisko

Me too

June 27, 2017

sabitiboys

It is so hard

July 29, 2017

rafaeloglobo

Thats the reason ..english is the most spoken around the world. Portuguese is like italian ...

April 25, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.