"Lui legge un libro."

Translation:He reads a book.

3/3/2013, 2:29:26 AM

66 Comments


ziggKogg

Lui = He, Lei = She; Need to remember that

3/3/2013, 2:29:27 AM

Blmebro

My little brother remembers the Lei sounds like Princess Leia and Lui sounds like Louis the Frog.

12/7/2013, 5:56:15 AM

andres.per167793

Or Luigi from Maaaario

6/3/2014, 5:34:58 PM

tnjenny05

Thanks! Now I won't forget that.

7/19/2015, 2:47:07 AM

Levend0

Much better! Louis the Frog? What the.... :D

10/1/2014, 7:40:22 PM

LextreS

And leila from starswars

8/29/2017, 5:36:00 AM

Rae.F

Her name is Leia, not Leila. Also, that's exactly what Blmebro said in the original comment.

8/29/2017, 6:32:26 PM

Ivana_

I remember it by thinking that 'lui' reminds me of the male name 'louis'. In Dutch we actually almost pronounce it like the Italian lui.

6/9/2013, 12:41:43 PM

LoriKOliver

That really helps. Thanks...I mean, grazie!

9/5/2014, 10:55:36 PM

AltheaGwen

Im always confused

4/16/2017, 4:06:17 AM

EveSutherland

Ok so. . .mood

7/17/2018, 11:36:57 PM

SydneyMHughes

Okay, so I still can't get the difference between "legge" "leggo" "leggi" and "leggete". I understand that "lui" is male, "lei" is female, and "tu" is "you". I just don't know which version of "reads" to put with them. Any help?

11/18/2014, 4:01:13 AM

franksk

Italian has 3 types of verbs, -are -ere and -ire. The infinitive verb here is "leggere" which means "to read." The regular endings to -ere verbs are:

io = -o

tu = -i

lui/lei = -e

noi = -iamo

voi = -ete

loro = -ono

So, here's the conjugation for leggere:

io leggo

tu leggi

lui / lei legge

noi leggiamo

voi leggete

loro leggono

(sorry for the strange layout, Duo was being weird with me)

9/5/2016, 2:54:12 PM

uggobuggo123

This has helped so much. Thank you, I've really been struggling with this part. Now I can actually understand it.

6/6/2017, 12:39:18 PM

Brian44868

Thanks Frank been struggling with this

5/2/2018, 8:41:27 AM

Nancy743287

grazie

3/1/2019, 3:42:03 AM

xanadu1249

me either

11/24/2014, 10:50:42 PM

openhearts

It is the leggi and legge which is easy to mix up. Tu leggi, Lei legge. I'll use the old 'i' before 'e' except after 'c'. Tu comes before Lei and Lui.

5/19/2013, 8:26:08 PM

jonathan.m463926

Really good comparison.

6/12/2014, 4:47:17 AM

LoriKOliver

I've got one: for Tu leggi-- "too leggy" and for Lei legge-- "lay lay-gay". I guess I'll just have to remember that Lui 'lays gay,' too. Oh no! Don't say 'too'! D'oh!

9/5/2014, 10:59:23 PM

DavidTaylo448101

So there are common suffixes here but, I need them to be distinguished. Like the "e" in "bevene" "legge", "o" in "bevono" "leggo", "iamo" in "beviamo" and "legiamo" (not actually sure those are all legitimate words) anyone want to help me out?

10/30/2015, 4:01:03 PM

Rae.F

If the verb is regular, then you can follow this chart:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

10/31/2015, 11:12:34 PM

-Sapphira-

Wow, Italian verb conjugation is

<h1>DIFFICULT</h1>
9/22/2015, 5:25:33 PM

Rae.F

Try learning this chart: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

Once you break it down into rules, it's not that bad.

9/23/2015, 3:18:06 PM

Mitch_Fratini

Can barely hear "un" when the voice speaks.

2/3/2014, 3:26:32 AM

Rae.F

And sometimes it's hard to tell if the voice is saying "un" or "il". You'd think those sounds would be easy to distinguish!

4/20/2014, 6:28:35 PM

Treetearer

Is it maybe skipped over when spoken? I can't tell if I'm just not hearing it or she skips it completely.

8/11/2017, 2:15:55 AM

Rae.F

I listened to it just now and it sounds like "louie lejj un libro".

8/11/2017, 2:23:35 AM

ZuleykaRentas

legge??? in the dictoriary says that that word means LAW

6/14/2014, 2:37:31 AM

Rae.F

It's possible the words are related etymologically. But "legge" is the 3rd person singular indicative of "leggere".

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=leggere

Most languages have their fair share of homophones. Consider for example the English word "light." It can mean "the opposite of dark" or "the opposite of heavy".

6/14/2014, 4:53:12 PM

kat_zanotti13

Doesnt un=a and uno=1? Its telling me he reads ine book

11/18/2014, 11:13:59 PM

BrunoZoldan

indefinite article: a= un basic form un-o for the masculine
un-a for the feminine
cardinal number
one = un- uno -una

4/1/2015, 4:36:39 PM

xanadu1249

Why does it have to be reads" and not read as in past tense?

11/24/2014, 10:51:04 PM

Rae.F

Because it's a different form in the past tense:
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=leggere

11/26/2014, 3:04:31 AM

lalunarina

Difference between Leggi and Legge? is one masc to feM?

3/30/2015, 7:53:43 PM

Rae.F

No. Verbs don't have gender, but they do conjugate to first, second, and third person, singular and plural. http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=leggere

3/30/2015, 7:59:11 PM

lalunarina

thank you

3/30/2015, 8:35:54 PM

yoquiero1

what is the conjugation of "read" in present tense?

4/29/2015, 9:48:23 PM

BrunoZoldan

Io legg-o
tu legg-i egli/lui/lei legg-e
noi legg-iamo
voi legg-ete
essi/esse/loro legg-ono

4/30/2015, 4:08:44 PM

BjarkiJoha

Captain!

2/1/2016, 6:51:39 AM

roncritchlow

my u.s..a. friend when asked how he should address his wife tu or lei stated quite emphatically he would rather lay her. No comment. Ah the joys of language.

4/30/2015, 9:49:52 AM

maranamo

I have a problem with the "legge". I just can't understand why and where i should use "leggiamo" or "legge" or "leggi".. same with the other words that i am supposed to bend like that. can someone PLEASE explain that one to me??

9/20/2015, 4:11:04 PM

Rae.F

This chart should help.

The infinitive is "leggare", which makes it an "-are" verb. So to conjugate in the present indicative, you remove the "are" and make the various substitutions depending on which person it is.

EDIT: The infinitive is leggere, which makes it an -ere verb. I don't know how I messed that up.

9/20/2015, 5:23:08 PM

Shar_Maine

It's leggere.

6/10/2018, 10:40:49 AM

Rae.F

You're right. That was a careless error on my part.

6/10/2018, 3:59:33 PM

honeyholman

Why is the g sound in the verb pronounced soft here but pronounced hard in "leggono"?

12/18/2015, 4:53:10 AM

Rae.F

How a consonant is pronounced is often affected by the vowel that comes after it.

12/18/2015, 5:01:43 AM

Bill_of_Rights

sorry for all my comments that are mean and have swear words in them

2/1/2016, 2:58:57 PM

carlota30062003

i can't get the the tense right

6/22/2015, 7:09:57 PM

Ya-ya_luv

Me neither. Sometimes i get confused

8/13/2015, 9:01:42 PM

CAL078

thought it said it lol

8/28/2015, 4:13:40 AM

PruIta

Why is is like legge? Not leggi? Can someone explain?

2/13/2016, 9:00:51 AM

Rae.F

LEGGERE (TO READ)

io leggo (I read)
tu leggi (you read)
lui/lei legge (he/she reads)
noi leggiamo (we read)
voi leggete (y'all read)
loro leggono (they read)

2/14/2016, 11:22:39 PM

EdiAlvarad

I remember lui = Luke = he and Lei = Leia = she

7/1/2016, 2:19:03 AM

irinaina

I remember 'lui' by lui XVI :-D

4/16/2014, 10:39:31 AM

farukahmed3

really this good apps.grazie mille

2/8/2016, 2:20:39 PM

sabitiboys

Wwe

7/29/2017, 1:51:23 AM

Wadenc

Legge was not a choice...

11/17/2016, 10:03:55 PM

spaDmitry

I just clicked some words i thought that were going to be wrong but it actually was right

4/5/2014, 10:17:18 AM

Bill_of_Rights

i had it

2/1/2016, 2:58:02 PM

Nika802912

Hehh i love itt

6/11/2017, 4:52:54 PM

Zeytinisko

I

6/27/2017, 6:08:43 PM

Zeytinisko

Me too

6/27/2017, 6:08:57 PM

sabitiboys

It is so hard

7/29/2017, 1:49:57 AM

rafaeloglobo

Thats the reason ..english is the most spoken around the world. Portuguese is like italian ...

4/25/2015, 12:08:03 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.