1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui legge un libro."

"Lui legge un libro."

Translation:He reads a book.

March 3, 2013

60 Comments


ziggKogg

Lui = He, Lei = She; Need to remember that


Blmebro

My little brother remembers the Lei sounds like Princess Leia and Lui sounds like Louis the Frog.


andres.per167793

Or Luigi from Maaaario


tnjenny05

Thanks! Now I won't forget that.


Ivana_

I remember it by thinking that 'lui' reminds me of the male name 'louis'. In Dutch we actually almost pronounce it like the Italian lui.


LoriKOliver

That really helps. Thanks...I mean, grazie!


AltheaGwen

Im always confused


SydneyMHughes

Okay, so I still can't get the difference between "legge" "leggo" "leggi" and "leggete". I understand that "lui" is male, "lei" is female, and "tu" is "you". I just don't know which version of "reads" to put with them. Any help?


franksk

Italian has 3 types of verbs, -are -ere and -ire. The infinitive verb here is "leggere" which means "to read." The regular endings to -ere verbs are:

io = -o

tu = -i

lui/lei = -e

noi = -iamo

voi = -ete

loro = -ono

So, here's the conjugation for leggere:

io leggo

tu leggi

lui / lei legge

noi leggiamo

voi leggete

loro leggono

(sorry for the strange layout, Duo was being weird with me)


uggobuggo123

This has helped so much. Thank you, I've really been struggling with this part. Now I can actually understand it.


Brian44868

Thanks Frank been struggling with this


Jana666124

io leggo-i read tu leggi-you read lui, lei legge- he, she reads noi leggiamo-we read voi leggete-you read loro leggono-they read it's complicated because in English there are only two forms of werbs- "read" and "reads" in Italian there are 6 forms. also nearly all werbs end w/ -are,-ere,-ire and all of them are different so i reccomend searching that on internet


openhearts

It is the leggi and legge which is easy to mix up. Tu leggi, Lei legge. I'll use the old 'i' before 'e' except after 'c'. Tu comes before Lei and Lui.


jonathan.m463926

Really good comparison.


Mitch_Fratini

Can barely hear "un" when the voice speaks.


Rae.F
Mod

And sometimes it's hard to tell if the voice is saying "un" or "il". You'd think those sounds would be easy to distinguish!


Treetearer

Is it maybe skipped over when spoken? I can't tell if I'm just not hearing it or she skips it completely.


Rae.F
Mod

I listened to it just now and it sounds like "louie lejj un libro".


xanadu1249

Why does it have to be reads" and not read as in past tense?


lee179214

Well, we haven't been taught that yet when this phrase appears so it should have been marked correct anyway or it should have offered an alternative


Rae.F
Mod

No. Right now, everything is in the present tense.


-Sapphira-

Wow, Italian verb conjugation is

<h1>DIFFICULT</h1>

Rae.F
Mod

Try learning this chart: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

Once you break it down into rules, it's not that bad.


DavidTaylo448101

So there are common suffixes here but, I need them to be distinguished. Like the "e" in "bevene" "legge", "o" in "bevono" "leggo", "iamo" in "beviamo" and "legiamo" (not actually sure those are all legitimate words) anyone want to help me out?


Rae.F
Mod

If the verb is regular, then you can follow this chart:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm


ZuleykaRentas

legge??? in the dictoriary says that that word means LAW


Rae.F
Mod

It's possible the words are related etymologically. But "legge" is the 3rd person singular indicative of "leggere".

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=leggere

Most languages have their fair share of homophones. Consider for example the English word "light." It can mean "the opposite of dark" or "the opposite of heavy".


kat_zanotti13

Doesnt un=a and uno=1? Its telling me he reads ine book


BrunoZoldan

indefinite article: a= un basic form un-o for the masculine
un-a for the feminine
cardinal number
one = un- uno -una


lalunarina

Difference between Leggi and Legge? is one masc to feM?


Rae.F
Mod

No. Verbs don't have gender, but they do conjugate to first, second, and third person, singular and plural. http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=leggere


yoquiero1

what is the conjugation of "read" in present tense?


BrunoZoldan

Io legg-o
tu legg-i egli/lui/lei legg-e
noi legg-iamo
voi legg-ete
essi/esse/loro legg-ono


roncritchlow

my u.s..a. friend when asked how he should address his wife tu or lei stated quite emphatically he would rather lay her. No comment. Ah the joys of language.


carlota30062003

i can't get the the tense right


Ya-ya_luv

Me neither. Sometimes i get confused


maranamo

I have a problem with the "legge". I just can't understand why and where i should use "leggiamo" or "legge" or "leggi".. same with the other words that i am supposed to bend like that. can someone PLEASE explain that one to me??


Rae.F
Mod

This chart should help.

The infinitive is "leggare", which makes it an "-are" verb. So to conjugate in the present indicative, you remove the "are" and make the various substitutions depending on which person it is.

EDIT: The infinitive is leggere, which makes it an -ere verb. I don't know how I messed that up.


Rae.F
Mod

You're right. That was a careless error on my part.


honeyholman

Why is the g sound in the verb pronounced soft here but pronounced hard in "leggono"?


Rae.F
Mod

How a consonant is pronounced is often affected by the vowel that comes after it.


Bill_of_Rights

sorry for all my comments that are mean and have swear words in them


CAL078

thought it said it lol


PruIta

Why is is like legge? Not leggi? Can someone explain?


Rae.F
Mod

LEGGERE (TO READ)

io leggo (I read)
tu leggi (you read)
lui/lei legge (he/she reads)
noi leggiamo (we read)
voi leggete (y'all read)
loro leggono (they read)


EdiAlvarad

I remember lui = Luke = he and Lei = Leia = she


Yarolage

I can't tell when to pronounce the -gg as a hard or soft g sound. Can anyone help?


Rae.F
Mod

The double-g just means it's pronounced twice as long as single-g.

G is usually hard as in "go".

"ge" and "gi" are pronounced "je" and "ji"

If it's followed by "n", then the two combine just like the Spanish "ñ". For example, "gnocci" is pronounced "nyok-ki".

If it's followed by "li", then the two combine in a similar manner as with "n".
https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=tagliare
The closest rendering in English would be "tal-yar-eh, tal-yo, tal-yi" etc.


Lucas50728

For me as a native Portuguese-Brazil speaker, it's so easy the conjugation of the verbs, but I still forget to put the "r" in the 3rd person singular :(


Rae.F
Mod

There is no "r" in the present-tense conjugation of this verb in any person or number.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=leggere


Lucas50728

I wrote it wrong. I mean I always forget to put the "s" on the final of the English answer


JillianPeraccini

I am trying to fill up my streak so I'm reviewing the basics, and if I have to write "he reads a book" "lui legge un libro" one more time, i think I'm gonna lose it


lee179214

I agree. Drives me nuts.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.