"Podemos imprimir una copia del contrato, si así lo quieres."

Traducción:We can print a copy of the contract, if you like.

May 18, 2017

20 comentarios


Bosquederoble

Puse: we can print a copy of the contract if that is what you want

No aceptaron mi respuesta

Me dieron: We can print a copy of the contract if you want

Incluí lo de “that is” por “así”.

La respuesta dada: We can print a copy of the contract if you like

Sí el inglés es muy natural, pero para esa yo había respondido- podemos imprimir una copia del contrato si te gusta.

Mi respuesta inglesa es muy natural. También es la suya, pero no veo algo para “así”.

Yo no diría “if such is what you want” pero probablemente sea correcto. “if so is what you want” me suena incorrecto.

Soy anglohablante nativo.

January 12, 2018

elizadeux

No estoy seguro. "if that is what you want" = si eso es lo que quieras

Your response does mean more or less the same thing as "if you want" or "if you like" although it seems a bit less casual.

A more literal translation for "si así lo quieres" would be "if you want it like that."

April 8, 2018

debbos1

Agreed, but that translation not accepted

September 1, 2019

jkizeno

"if that's what you want"... what is wrong???

July 27, 2018

Deb1134

Nada, está bien.

July 13, 2019

George762866

We can print a contract copy, if you like. Rejected. Am I wrong?

June 5, 2019

Deb1134

Unless this is specialized lingo among business people, I would say you are wrong. Contract is not a type of copy, it is what you are copying.

July 13, 2019

Tinohernndez

We can print a copy of the contract if you want it. Duolingo lo admite como bueno.

June 25, 2019

Onisuka_Sensei

Me parece que Duolingo debe aplicar más la traducción precisa que interpretar así nada más.

June 30, 2019

Anamara596011

podría ser if you like o if you want. Cuál es la diferencia?

May 18, 2017

elizadeux

"If you like" es un poco más educado que "if you want" pero los dos tienen más o menos el mismo sentido.

April 8, 2018

dbetm

Sí, pienso igual, o bien "...wish it."

June 26, 2017

marcy65brown

".....if you want." aceptada 12/sept/17. :-)

September 12, 2017

DanielRoca0

We can print a copy the contract, if so you want. Pienso que if so es más correcto y, en cuanto al of the, le sobra el of, porque can print a copy ya implica una copia de... ¿qué? el contrato, en este caso. Pero como no soy sino un estudiante acato lo que dice Duo.

August 30, 2017

lulularosa

"if so you want" does not work."

"if you want it so", would be acceptable, but quite formal English in this situation.

December 13, 2018

DemianNox

My answer was "if you so want it". Should that work, or is just incorrect?

June 7, 2019

Deb1134

It is incorrect. I can't explain the grammar behind it, but that word order doesn't work.

July 13, 2019

elizadeux

We can print a copy the contract, if you want. No puede decir "if so you want" aunque sería una traducción más literal.

April 8, 2018

DanielRoca0

We can print a copy of the contract, if so you want. Sigo en mis treces, if so es más correcto para traducir si así; otra cosa es si quieres decir si tú quieres o si a tí te gusta.

August 30, 2017

elizadeux

"if you want" sería correcto pero no "if so you want."

April 8, 2018
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.