1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The fat children are eating …

"The fat children are eating pizza."

Translation:Die dicken Kinder essen Pizza.

May 19, 2017

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Es muss eine gute Pizza sein


doublelingot

    nominative case, weak inflection, neuter plural ---> die dicken


Bekir978479

    Has duo thought us weak inflection?????


Suade204555

    In English, 'fat' is considered quite rude. How about German? Is 'dick' the only way of expressing this? Or can, for instance, 'schwer' used to mean 'chubby'.


Aibohpotorue

    "The fat kids" sounds much more funny.


MurrayDouglas

    why isn't this, "die dicke Kinder..."? what is the rule that requires the letter "n" to be tacked onto the end of this word?


PatriciaRo41525

    Das ist einfach nur fies


Metalflower

    Truth! And as of my last trip to Germany Dez 2019, Mannheim and Stuttgart mostly- GERMANS LOVE PIZZA! Lol I thought Americans here love pizza but over there- Wow! I bet it's at least double the pizza places that we have!


Frigooss

    Would Duo accept the (very, maybe even too) literal translation : 'Die fetten Kinder...' ?


cNG58392

    Is dick more like thick and wide, and Fett more like fat as corpulent?


Vabelie

    "Fett" applied to a human being is very insulting. To food, it may or may not be acceptable ;p
    "Dick" is a fact: weighing a lot. It is the same the fat acceptance movement is about.

    sfuspvwf npj


Ben854905

    Duo is body shaming now


roemer

    So tell me: what is shameful about being fat or eating pizza?

    The fat shaming is all in your own mind...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.