1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The fat children are eating …

"The fat children are eating pizza."

Translation:Die dicken Kinder essen Pizza.

May 19, 2017

9 Comments


Sebasann

Es muss eine gute Pizza sein


DoubleLingot

nominative case, weak inflection, neuter plural ---> die dicken


Bekir978479

Has duo thought us weak inflection?????


PatriciaRo41525

Das ist einfach nur fies


Frigooss

Would Duo accept the (very) literal translation : 'Die fetten Kinder...' ?


Ben854905

Duo is body shaming now


roemer

So tell me: what is shameful about being fat or eating pizza?

The fat shaming is all in your own mind...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.