"She can explain this."

Translation:Ela pode explicar isto.

March 3, 2013

7 Comments


guigokn

In informal Portuguese, the distinction is non-existent.

December 12, 2013

EbScrooge

This = Isto and Isso

March 3, 2013

Lahure

Change the S and T Eb. IsTo is thiS and IsSo is thaT. Always works!

October 17, 2013

vivisaurus

Duolingo follows the formal isso (aí)/aquilo (lá) -- that and isto (aqui) -- this. We just mix them up when speaking (informal Portuguese). =)

October 20, 2013

Luiz_BR

THIS = isto / este / esta
THAT = isso / esse / essa / aquilo / aquele / aquela

February 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "Ela pode isto explicar." Aren't the verb/object interchangeable in Portuguese?

    August 24, 2016

Paulenrique

    When you have object pronouns... it doesn't work for "este/esta/isto", etc.

    August 25, 2016
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.