1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She can explain this."

"She can explain this."

Translation:Ela pode explicar isto.

March 3, 2013

7 Comments


guigokn

In informal Portuguese, the distinction is non-existent.


EbScrooge

This = Isto and Isso


Lahure

Change the S and T Eb. IsTo is thiS and IsSo is thaT. Always works!


vivisaurus

Duolingo follows the formal isso (aí)/aquilo (lá) -- that and isto (aqui) -- this. We just mix them up when speaking (informal Portuguese). =)


Luiz_BR

THIS = isto / este / esta
THAT = isso / esse / essa / aquilo / aquele / aquela


[deactivated user]

    "Ela pode isto explicar." Aren't the verb/object interchangeable in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

    When you have object pronouns... it doesn't work for "este/esta/isto", etc.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.