1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir mögen alle Katzen."

"Wir mögen alle Katzen."

Translation:We like all cats.

March 3, 2013

74 Comments


Akshad

Whats the difference bewtween alle and alles??


pablitoneal

Normally there's confusion because, when used alone, alles means everything and alle means everyone/everybody. Though in this sentence alle Katzen just means all cats.


jjj137

I translated "wir mogen alle katzen" as "we like every cat", which is wrong. Is it because it translates back as: "wir mogen jeder katze"?


lucyyschh

Alle means all. Jede means every.


Blubella182

It's accepting "we like every cat" now.


JWsama

I put "We all like cats " and it was accepted too.


skinsvideos21

I wrote the same thing. I suppose it would translate differently, but to me it seems like it should be write because "every cat" and "all cats" are pretty much the same in English!


jonathan9199

i think "we like every cat" is closer to :"wir mogen jede katze"


persephone

How would you say "We like all (kinds of) cats"?


wataya

That's what the English sentence means. The German is ambiguous. It could also mean 'We all like cats'. 'we like all kinds of cats' would be 'Wir mögen alle Arten von Katzen'. 'Wir mögen alle Katzenarten' would be 'we like all species of cats'.


az_p
Mod

    The English sentence is also ambiguous, FYI. It could mean "We like all cats individually" or "We like every breed/kind of cat".

    Does the German really also mean "we all like..."? i.e. "all of us like..."?


mizinamo

    Yes -- the alle can also be understood as belonging to the wir.

    It's a bit like English sentences of the type "We have all seen him" where the "all" is not next to the "we" but which still mean the same thing as "All of us have seen him".


Thoma354566

    Wir mögen alle Typp von Katzen It is better that way


Oldreams

    How would you say "We all like cats?"

    "Wir mögen Katzen alle?"


shubham.agrawal

    Wir alle mogen Katzen


Pavan464425

    Thanks Shubham. I think you got this right. At least Google Translator thinks so.


mizinamo

    You have a typo -- it has to be Wir all mögen Katzen.


Thylacaleo

    It should be alle rather than all.


ArrSea

    I typed "We all like cats." which was counted as correct. It says another correct answer is " We like all cats." In English, these are two very different meanings. Are they really both correct in this case? If so, I don't understand why.


Ly_Mar

    The point is that when "alle" goes with a personal pronoun (like "wir alle" = "we all") that is in first position as a subject, it can be moved after the verb in informal speech, so: "wir alle lachen" → (inf.) "wir lachen alle" ("we all laugh"). In this context, though, I doubt that anyone would actually use "alle" in that position to refer to "wir", exactly because of the ambiguity that would follow, so I think it is safe to say that the meaning of the sentence is "all cats". Still, grammatically it could potentially be "we all", although "wir alle mögen Katzen" would be the first (and for most people only) choice of words for conveying "we all like cats".


SayaJavaD

    "alles" vs "allen" vs "alle" please??


Ly_Mar

    In short: declension. "Alle" is a "der-Wort", which means it is one of a number of determiners and quantifiers that follows the same declension as the definite article der, die, das and also triggers weak declension in following adjectives.

    "Alles" is the singular nominative & accusative neuter, it can be used with uncountable neuter nouns, but is most commonly found as a pronoun meaning "everything".

    "Allen" is either dative plural ("wir geben Geschenke *allen Kindern" = "we give presents *to all children") or masculine singular accusative (to be used with uncountable masculine nouns).

    "Alle" is either nominative & accusative plural or nominative singular feminine. It is also used as a pronoun meaning "everybody".

    The singular forms are very rarely used because singular nouns are often accompanied by the definite article, in which case the form "all + der, die, das" is used (equivalent to English "all the" and used in plural too).


heba256812

    I am curious about the up and down button in duolingo why do we use them?


mizinamo

    You can use them to upvote a comment that was particularly useful or helpful or that you agree with, or to downvote a comment that is off-topic, factually wrong, or otherwise not helpful.


annie8782

    So it means "we like all cats" but also "all of us like cats" ? How does that work? As those sentences have a different meaning all together.


Ly_Mar

    They have a very different meaning, the ambiguity in German stems from the flexible positioning of "alle": when it refers to a personal pronoun, "alle" can be moved after the verb in informal speech, which means that "wir alle mögen" (the standard phrasing for "we all like") can become "wir mögen alle". In many cases, "we all" is the only possible meaning, for example in "wir mögen alle Kaffee" "alle" cannot refer to "Kaffee" because the latter is masculine and singular. In many other cases, though, ambiguity can arise from shifting "alle" to third position, so this phrasing is generally avoided, which means that while in theory "wir mögen alle Katzen" can also mean "wir alle mögen Katzen" ("we all like cats"), one generally wouldn't say it like this precisely to avoid the confusion.

    In conclusion, grammar allows "wir mögen alle Katzen" to mean "we all like cats", and if context was clear enough one might even choose this wording, but otherwise the sentence normally means "we like all cats".


DavidPMKE

    In what case is alle used here? Is this genitive?


rackpc93

    How would I say I like cats too? Ich mag Katzen (...)


rrubyrubyy

    i think its ich mag katzen auch


OyesterRixed

    It should be "Ich mag auch Katzen"


DominiqueB19

    Why not "We love" all cats?


RKhan

    Ok, so I assume alles is plural while jedes is singular. Before, the example, "Jede Katze mag Milch" was given in an earlier exercise. Can we also say this as, "Alle Katzen mögen Milch"?


az_p
    Mod

      Yes, that's correct.

      A minor correction is that in your first sentence you should say alle goes with plural instead of alles, which instead means "everything" and does not need a noun. And the basic form is jede - it only has an -s when going with neuter objects.


pedja001

      Why is not: "Wir mogen alle DIE Katzen."?


az_p
      Mod

        I thought that too, but apparently you cannot do this with alle. You could say all die, though. I'm still trying to understand exactly what the difference in meaning is, though.


OsoGegenHest

        That would be "we like all the cats".


logan617750

        "We all like cats" i got correct. Isnt that different from "we like all cats"


az_p
        Mod

          Your thinking is correct - those sentences have different meanings. Report it next time you see it in revision.


          [deactivated user]

            Why does " the" need here in English? ; We like all of "the" cats.


az_p
            Mod

              Either "all cats" or "all of the cats" should be fine. But 'all of cats' does not work.


Ly_Mar

              "Alles" is singular nominative neuter and it it generally used as a pronoun meaning "everything", but it can also be used with uncountable neuter nouns. "Katzen" is plural (and it has to be, if you want to say "all cats") so the plural (accusative in this case) form "alle" is required.


LanguageSurfer96

              Does it also mean "We like all hangovers"?


Ly_Mar

              "Hangover" is "Kater" = "male cat, tomcat". "Katze" can't have this meaning.


SquidwardLife

              Couldn't it be (We love all cats?)


Ly_Mar

              "Love" is better translated as "lieben", it expresses a higher intensity than "mögen" does.


player_sira

              What is the difference between 'alle' and 'jede'? All and every seem to be the same thing


mizinamo

              Roughly, "all" looks at all the objects in a group together, while "each" or "every" focusses on all the objects individually.

              "All the balls are blue" -- treats them as a group; uses a plural verb.

              "Every ball is blue" -- treats each of the balls individually; uses a singular verb.

              The meaning is otherwise similar.


Ly_Mar

              In a nutshell: they both mean “every”, but “alle” is more like “all” while “jede” is more like “each”.


GioEternity

              I typed "we all like cats" because that's what I understood from the hints, and it was also correct. It shouldn't be because that means something completely different.


Lucasedugamap

              is „wir mögen all die Katzen“ acceptable as well?


Girlcatlove1524

              You couldn't use 'all' it would have to be 'alle'


LeoBlackma3

              Also accepted "We all like cats"...


MaxRad3

              Wir mögen alle Katzen. Why not "Wir mögen alleN (plural) Katzen"


Iddylu

              The plural is only "allen" in the dative case. In this sentence, "alle Katzen" is in the accusative case.


GooseJacket

              "We all like cats" was accepted, even though that's wrong. It's been reported


petkovicbo

              For cat i used plural (cats) and it gave me wrong?! I dont understand why in german is used plural


veganpanda

              Why is the voice pronouncing "Wir" as if it begins with a 'V'??


gorn61

              Because that's how it is pronounced.


veganpanda

              Am I supposed to be born with that knowledge?? Seems so!


S0R0USH

              No, but you should go on different sites about German pronounciations. I did for Spanish and French. It will make learning from DL easier for you. I know how you are feeling and I've been there.


lightningbear

              All w's are pronounced as 'v' in German.


veganpanda

              So are all Vs pronounced as W or are there 2 'V' sounds?


mizinamo

              The German letter W is pronounced /v/, so wann sounds a bit like "van".

              The German letter V is pronounced either /v/ or /f/ -- generally /v/ in foreign words (Vene, Vase, ...) and /f/ in native German words (Vater, Vogel, ...).

              German doesn't have a /w/ sound like English does in "wash, wet, well", except in some new loanwords from English such as "Wellness" (but even those are often pronounced with a /v/ sound).

              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.