"Wir mögen alle Katzen."

Translation:We like all cats.

March 3, 2013

56 Comments


Akshad

Whats the difference bewtween alle and alles??

May 7, 2015

pablitoneal

Normally there's confusion because, when used alone, alles means everything and alle means everyone/everybody. Though in this sentence alle Katzen just means all cats.

December 25, 2015

jjj137

I translated "wir mogen alle katzen" as "we like every cat", which is wrong. Is it because it translates back as: "wir mogen jeder katze"?

October 1, 2013

lucyyschh

Alle means all. Jede means every.

April 11, 2016

Blubella182

It's accepting "we like every cat" now.

September 30, 2014

JWsama

I put "We all like cats " and it was accepted too.

December 25, 2016

skinsvideos21

I wrote the same thing. I suppose it would translate differently, but to me it seems like it should be write because "every cat" and "all cats" are pretty much the same in English!

October 31, 2013

jonathan9199

i think "we like every cat" is closer to :"wir mogen jede katze"

August 2, 2014

persephone

How would you say "We like all (kinds of) cats"?

March 3, 2013

wataya

That's what the English sentence means. The German is ambiguous. It could also mean 'We all like cats'. 'we like all kinds of cats' would be 'Wir mögen alle Arten von Katzen'. 'Wir mögen alle Katzenarten' would be 'we like all species of cats'.

March 3, 2013

az_p
Mod

    The English sentence is also ambiguous, FYI. It could mean "We like all cats individually" or "We like every breed/kind of cat".

    Does the German really also mean "we all like..."? i.e. "all of us like..."?

    February 2, 2016

mizinamo

    Yes -- the alle can also be understood as belonging to the wir.

    It's a bit like English sentences of the type "We have all seen him" where the "all" is not next to the "we" but which still mean the same thing as "All of us have seen him".

    September 13, 2018

Thoma354566

    Wir mögen alle Typp von Katzen It is better that way

    September 13, 2018

Oldreams

    How would you say "We all like cats?"

    "Wir mögen Katzen alle?"

    February 7, 2015

shubham.agrawal

    Wir alle mogen Katzen

    March 26, 2016

Pavan464425

    Thanks Shubham. I think you got this right. At least Google Translator thinks so.

    May 14, 2016

mizinamo

    You have a typo -- it has to be Wir all mögen Katzen.

    September 21, 2018

Thylacaleo

    It should be alle rather than all.

    September 21, 2018

ArrSea

    I typed "We all like cats." which was counted as correct. It says another correct answer is " We like all cats." In English, these are two very different meanings. Are they really both correct in this case? If so, I don't understand why.

    May 21, 2016

Ly_Mar

    The point is that when "alle" goes with a personal pronoun (like "wir alle" = "we all") that is in first position as a subject, it can be moved after the verb in informal speech, so: "wir alle lachen" → (inf.) "wir lachen alle" ("we all laugh"). In this context, though, I doubt that anyone would actually use "alle" in that position to refer to "wir", exactly because of the ambiguity that would follow, so I think it is safe to say that the meaning of the sentence is "all cats". Still, grammatically it could potentially be "we all", although "wir alle mögen Katzen" would be the first (and for most people only) choice of words for conveying "we all like cats".

    July 9, 2017

SchonBaume

    "alles" vs "allen" vs "alle" please??

    April 13, 2017

Ly_Mar

    In short: declension. "Alle" is a "der-Wort", which means it is one of a number of determiners and quantifiers that follows the same declension as the definite article der, die, das and also triggers weak declension in following adjectives.

    "Alles" is the singular nominative & accusative neuter, it can be used with uncountable neuter nouns, but is most commonly found as a pronoun meaning "everything".

    "Allen" is either dative plural ("wir geben Geschenke *allen Kindern" = "we give presents *to all children") or masculine singular accusative (to be used with uncountable masculine nouns).

    "Alle" is either nominative & accusative plural or nominative singular feminine. It is also used as a pronoun meaning "everybody".

    The singular forms are very rarely used because singular nouns are often accompanied by the definite article, in which case the form "all + der, die, das" is used (equivalent to English "all the" and used in plural too).

    July 9, 2017

heba256812

    I am curious about the up and down button in duolingo why do we use them?

    July 5, 2018

mizinamo

    You can use them to upvote a comment that was particularly useful or helpful or that you agree with, or to downvote a comment that is off-topic, factually wrong, or otherwise not helpful.

    July 5, 2018

DavidPMKE

    In what case is alle used here? Is this genitive?

    November 8, 2013

wataya

    Accusative.

    November 8, 2013

rackpc93

    How would I say I like cats too? Ich mag Katzen (...)

    November 3, 2014

rrubyrubyy

    i think its ich mag katzen auch

    December 26, 2014

OyesterRixed

    It should be "Ich mag auch Katzen"

    July 6, 2016

DominiqueB19

    Why not "We love" all cats?

    March 13, 2015

CrypticPyramid

    Love is liebe.

    March 18, 2015

RKhan

    Ok, so I assume alles is plural while jedes is singular. Before, the example, "Jede Katze mag Milch" was given in an earlier exercise. Can we also say this as, "Alle Katzen mögen Milch"?

    April 8, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      Yes, that's correct.

      A minor correction is that in your first sentence you should say alle goes with plural instead of alles, which instead means "everything" and does not need a noun. And the basic form is jede - it only has an -s when going with neuter objects.

      February 2, 2016

pedja001

      Why is not: "Wir mogen alle DIE Katzen."?

      July 29, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        I thought that too, but apparently you cannot do this with alle. You could say all die, though. I'm still trying to understand exactly what the difference in meaning is, though.

        February 2, 2016

logan617750

        "We all like cats" i got correct. Isnt that different from "we like all cats"

        March 27, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          Your thinking is correct - those sentences have different meanings. Report it next time you see it in revision.

          April 5, 2016

tipapa

          Why does " the" need here in English? ; We like all of "the" cats.

          September 12, 2016

az_p
          Mod

            Either "all cats" or "all of the cats" should be fine. But 'all of cats' does not work.

            October 16, 2017

garogarabed12

            why not "alles" ?

            December 19, 2016

Ly_Mar

            "Alles" is singular nominative neuter and it it generally used as a pronoun meaning "everything", but it can also be used with uncountable neuter nouns. "Katzen" is plural (and it has to be, if you want to say "all cats") so the plural (accusative in this case) form "alle" is required.

            July 9, 2017

annie8782

            So it means "we like all cats" but also "all of us like cats" ? How does that work? As those sentences have a different meaning all together.

            January 25, 2017

Ly_Mar

            They have a very different meaning, the ambiguity in German stems from the flexible positioning of "alle": when it refers to a personal pronoun, "alle" can be moved after the verb in informal speech, which means that "wir alle mögen" (the standard phrasing for "we all like") can become "wir mögen alle". In many cases, "we all" is the only possible meaning, for example in "wir mögen alle Kaffee" "alle" cannot refer to "Kaffee" because the latter is masculine and singular. In many other cases, though, ambiguity can arise from shifting "alle" to third position, so this phrasing is generally avoided, which means that while in theory "wir mögen alle Katzen" can also mean "wir alle mögen Katzen" ("we all like cats"), one generally wouldn't say it like this precisely to avoid the confusion.

            In conclusion, grammar allows "wir mögen alle Katzen" to mean "we all like cats", and if context was clear enough one might even choose this wording, but otherwise the sentence normally means "we like all cats".

            July 9, 2017

LanguageSurfer96

            Does it also mean "We like all hangovers"?

            February 5, 2017

Ly_Mar

            "Hangover" is "Kater" = "male cat, tomcat". "Katze" can't have this meaning.

            July 9, 2017

SquidwardLife

            Couldn't it be (We love all cats?)

            February 22, 2017

Ly_Mar

            "Love" is better translated as "lieben", it expresses a higher intensity than "mögen" does.

            July 9, 2017

player_sira

            What is the difference between 'alle' and 'jede'? All and every seem to be the same thing

            November 26, 2017

mizinamo

            Roughly, "all" looks at all the objects in a group together, while "each" or "every" focusses on all the objects individually.

            "All the balls are blue" -- treats them as a group; uses a plural verb.

            "Every ball is blue" -- treats each of the balls individually; uses a singular verb.

            The meaning is otherwise similar.

            November 26, 2017

Ly_Mar

            In a nutshell: they both mean “every”, but “alle” is more like “all” while “jede” is more like “each”.

            November 26, 2017

GioEternity

            I typed "we all like cats" because that's what I understood from the hints, and it was also correct. It shouldn't be because that means something completely different.

            April 25, 2018

Lucasedugamap

            is „wir mögen all die Katzen“ acceptable as well?

            November 28, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

            You couldn't use 'all' it would have to be 'alle'

            April 19, 2019

LeoBlackma3

            Also accepted "We all like cats"...

            January 1, 2019
            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.