"caisa"

Translation:the apricot

May 19, 2017

5 Comments


cosmo-pedant

Of feminine gender, and Turkish etymological derivation, Can this word be also used for "peach", or for some other such fruit known otherwise (that is, generally) as "stone fruit"? (I realize that "piersica" is the word for peach, specifically.)

May 19, 2017

razvan.marin

I think drupă could be the word you are looking for, but I haven't seen anyone use it.

May 19, 2017

cosmo-pedant

razvan.marin - Interesant! It sounds Latinate, yes. I almost bought some cherries today. Later, someone offered me some figs, and the English word "drupe" (drupaceous, speaking taxonomically) occurred to me at that moment (Actually, I was thinking "droop"). Cherries, almonds, damsons (?), etc., are drupes. Oh, a fig is not a drupe, but I did buy a coffee plant today. Now I know. Fantastic!

May 20, 2017

Bananasqueen

I just can't remember this one

June 27, 2017

Happydad10

Me either...drives me insane

March 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.