1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella piensa en él cuando se …

"Ella piensa en él cuando se siente sola."

Translation:She thinks about him when she feels alone.

March 3, 2013

42 Comments


SevenYearIllini

Confused about the placement of "se" here. Can someone explain? Thanks!


rspreng

sentirse is reflexive, so needs a reflexive pronoun. She is perceiving something about herself.


MarkofSky

What do you mean by it being reflexive and why do you refer to the verb as "sentirse" and not "sentir"?

Isn´t the object of the verb "siente", "sola"? I think I could be misunderstanding the meaning of sentir and how it works. I´m asking this because I know that this happens with other verbs. I don´t really understand why some verbs have pronouns before them when others do.


Sean42SL

"Sola" can not be the object. An object must be a noun or pronoun, something to "receive" the action of the verb. "Sola" is an adjective, describing herself as she perceives herself.


Brain_Dance

good answer. you made this weird sentence very clear for me thanks


MontannaGirl

I personally am a bit confused with se, and whenever I read explanations they're always too confusing. The way I explain it, is that se is just saying "self" or "himself, herself, itself." So this sentence without se would be "She thinks about him when she feels alone," meaning physically feel, the sense feel. Putting se in is like saying "She thinks about him when she feels alone herself, or when she feels personally alone."


Na-Kitty-9.

I don't know when this was written, but as I was reading the comment, I was pondering your: "meaning physically feel, the sense feel." What I thought was she was Emotionally feeling not physically feeling. To me there is a difference, between physically feeling, (touch?) and an emotional feel, which is psychological. I don't know how that would make an impact or not.
I know these have been the hardest lessons so far, and I'm having a hard time gripping it. I feel like I've been B***h slapped over and over again by Duo. lol.


Dmitry_Arch

I am Russian. In my languge we also "feel ourselves" when we discuss health conditions or moods. So, our wording for "How are you feeling?" will literally be similar to "How do you feel yourself"; likewise, we would say "I feel myself lonely" and, referring to health we use a special noun which literally tranlates into English as "self-feeling". That's one feature that Latin and Slavic languages have in common, but Germanic languages don't. I wonder about other language groups of the Indo-European family.


cmzaal

It is like: you wash yourself, you feel yourself etc. She feels herself alone. It sounds double but that is often the way in Spanish, it is indeed confusing for me as well as i am Dutch......


MarkofSky

The reflexive form of sentir (sentirse) is usually followed by an adjective or adverb, while the non reflexive form is usually followed by a noun. Ref:

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/using_sentir.htm


Hucklebeary

since the "she thinks" part is a verb and she's thinking of "him" could this be said this way?

"Ella lo/le piensa a él cuando se siente sola" ?

Thanks...


tessbee

Se is killing me softly :*(...


julia.s.h

If we use LONELY instead of ALONE here !!!! As ''when she feels Lonely. '' When she is Alone'' for me it makes more sense ...


avrivers13

I understand the "se" part in the sentence, but how does "en el" translate to "about him" here?


Sean42SL

That's just how Spanish does it. In English, we literally "think walking around him" (i.e., about him) while in Spanish, that language long ago chose to "think in him." Different ways to say the same idea. In both languages, there is a spatial (physical space, three dimensions) word used to convey a purely abstract idea.


avrivers13

A little more understanding. Thanks man!!


Xydan

That's so interesting! I've never thought about how arbitrary this was until you mentioned it, which is odd considering I speak Chinese and that language lacks an "about."


mmckenz2

What's the difference between "she thinks about him when she feels alone" and "she thinks about him when she's lonely"? I was trying to not translate so literally and I think mine is still correct


wertwhile

I think this is a correct non-literal translation. I think they want the verb translated because the lesson is primarily reflexive verbs.


jenpohl

I put "She thinks about him when he feels alone." How do I know if the "se" refers to her or him?


tessbee

I did exactly the same (used "he feels..." - Darn!)! :( I guess the clue for the se refering to "she" is the "sola".


nhf4XEhbKmfn34ET

How about "she thinks of him when feeling alone"?


MariRustKv

So literally it's "she thinks IN him (or "he")" rather than "she thinks about him"?


BrentenSalisbury

En is a multi use preposition. It means 'on' in this context. She think on him. In english we can similarly think 'on' or 'over' something.


janeva18

Thanks. That helped


HolyT

Why not se sienta here (subjunctive)? It seems to be an indefinite event—it may happen any time; it may never happen. It's like "Come cuando quieras" (eat when you want).


frederikvandeurs

I put in "while" I really don't see how that is supposed to be wrong?


Simstyle12

Yo voy a la entienda. (Im going to the store) ¿Cuando? (When) When is when and while is while (durante)


dremwr

Why can't you replace the "se" with "ella" in this sentence? As in: Ella piensa en él cuando ella siente sola


JVH1950

To feel lonely is to feel alone.


BobPage1

it bought; "She thinks of him when she feels lonely."


JonathanWh20

I put "she thinks about him when she is lonely" which I think is the more natural way of saying this in English...yet it was not accepted.


Dmitry_Arch

Sentirse sola definitly means "to feel/be LONELY", not ALONE


Tony979198

That has been corrected. "she thinks about him when she feels lonely" is accepted now (July 17, 2019)


astra321

I wrote right version but you said I was wrong.


ConnorAdam7

Isn't this ambiguous, couldn't it also be read as "She thinks about him when he feels alone?"


NatalieLok1

Excuse my ignorance, but couldn't you also say "Ella le piensa a él cuando se siente sola"?


PapiInthecut

i said it right boyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy


PegWhitman

Is this the same as saying when she feels lonely?


Caleb31935

I said "She thinks about him whenever she feels alone" but it didn't accept my answer, it wanted "when." The literal meanings are the exact same! :(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.