1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Call the dog!"

"Call the dog!"

Translation:Ruft den Hund!

May 19, 2017

29 Comments


MichalKozak

what's the difference between these two? Ruf and Ruft. Does it mean exactly the same thing?


az_p
Mod

    It depends who you're talking to. Just as you'd say du to mean "you" when talking to only one person but ihr when talking to multiple people, when you want to tell someone to do something you need a different form depending on whether you're telling one person or more than one person. This form of 'telling someone to do something' is called the imperative form. Duolingo has an introductory page on it here, and there are others around the internet.

    Talking to one person: Ruf den Hund!
    Talking to more than one person: Ruft den Hund!
    Polite form (any number of people): Rufen Sie den Hund!


Orbfluid

    Thank you, I was confused.


Drex450886

    So whenever you use the polite form, Sie, you have to put "Sie" in the sentence? Like you could not say "Rufen den Hund", but you could say "Rufen Sie den Hund"? I only ask because I put the first one in and got it wrong.


mizinamo

    So whenever you use the polite form, Sie, you have to put "Sie" in the sentence? Like you could not say "Rufen den Hund", but you could say "Rufen Sie den Hund"?

    Yes, that's correct.


ericbher

    For the translation of "Call her" I wrote "Ruf sie an" and it was marked correct. For this sentence I tried the same "Ruf den Hund an" and it was marked wrong. I'm guessing anrufen is more suited for calling a person as in a telephone call. Can anyone confirm?


mizinamo

    Yes, anrufen is basically to call someone by phone. rufen is usually only to call someone with your voice, i.e. they are in earshot and close enough to hear you.


Doctor-John

    I believe Duo should be accepting both Ruf den Hund! and Rufe den Hund! It rejects the latter. Is rufe no longer used? I reported it. (But that won't help me pass the "skip level" test, in which I'm now down to one heart.)

    These "skip level" tests in the crown system are turning me into "an annoying, stereotypical, grade-sucking student." Not that I'm not still working hard to LEARN German.


mizinamo

    Rufe! sounds odd to me.

    Canoo lists it, so I suppose it's technically correct. I would strongly recommend that you use Ruf!, though.


Doctor-John

    I just got a notice that Rufe! is now accepted. Thanks! That was super fast! Also thanks for the advice. I will definitely use Ruf!

    Note: 201 German Verbs lists rufe! ruft! rufen Sie! No mention of ruf! However, my copy of 201 is copyright 1964. Yikes! But the price was right. I suspect the latest 501 lists ruf! and quite possibly no rufe!

    P.S. I passed the test with 0 hearts. A bit humbling.


requin230

    Yes, languages can change in fifty years.


cloudcomput

    Why is it "den Hund" and not "der hund"?


mizinamo

    For the same reason that we would say, “Call him!” and not “Call he!” — the dog is the direct object of the verb rufen and so has to be put into the accusative case.

    Since Hund is masculine, the accusative case looks different from the nominative case: nom der Hund becomes acc den Hund.

    (Feminine, neuter, and plural words always look the same in the nominative and accusative cases.)


MurrayDouglas

    Was marked wrong for trying, "Ruft den Hund an", however the previous example was "Call him" and the correct answer was, "Ruft er an". Does anrufen mean exclusively to call by means of telephone?


mizinamo

    Does anrufen mean exclusively to call by means of telephone?

    Pretty much, yes.

    (There is also anrufen in the sense of "appeal to a higher authority", but that's not a meaning learners will tend to come across much.)


AdamKean

    the previous example was "Call him" and the correct answer was, "Ruft er an".

    The correct translation of "Call him." (assuming they mean via telephone and are speaking to multiple people informally) is "Ruft ihn an".


LeoBlackma3

    The "Mark correct meaning" block says "Ruf den Hund" and the translation above it says "Ruft den Hund" as per previous usage in the lesson. A bit tricky as we have had no instruction in whatever the verb is.


mizinamo

    Both Ruf den Hund! and Ruft den Hund! are correct translations. Either would be accepted for a type-your-own-translation exercise.


Ksenia139960

    Rufen means to call, could it also be used in the context of calling someone on the phone?


mizinamo

    could it also be used in the context of calling someone on the phone?

    No. Use anrufen for that.


wsiev13

    So in this example where we are suppose to translate "Call the dog" How are we suppose to know if they are talking to one person or several? It marks Ruf as incorrect


mizinamo

    How are we suppose to know if they are talking to one person or several?

    You aren't. The English sentence is ambiguous and so both German translations (singular or plural) are accepted.

    It marks Ruf as incorrect

    Well of course. The single word Ruf does not mean "Call the dog!".

    Ruf den Hund! would be accepted.

    (Do you have a screenshot showing that sentence being rejected?)


wsiev13

    Well of course. Are we going to do this again with you just being an idiot! Of course I typed Ruf den Hund. I was only typing the word which was said to be incorrect.


mizinamo

    I was only typing the word which was said to be incorrect.

    Please don't.

    Lots of people make mistakes in word order or articles or some other place than the one which they think they got dinged for. Please always quote your entire answer.

    I've learned never to assume anything about the rest of the sentence, simply because I've seen so many different kinds of mistakes.

    Of course I typed Ruf den Hund.

    Then I will assume that it was accepted, unless you have a screenshot showing otherwise.


SamuelFoxon

    Why didnt it allow Rufen Sie den Hund?


mizinamo

    Rufen Sie den Hund! is one of the accepted translations.

    Do you have a screenshot showing that translation being rejected?


IginoRega

    Why do we use Ruf without "an" at the end?


AdamKean

    Please read through the comments before asking a question, because your question has been raised and cleared on multiple occasions in this discussion already:

    ericbher
    For the translation of "Call her" I wrote "Ruf sie an" and it was marked correct. For this sentence I tried the same "Ruf den Hund an" and it was marked wrong. I'm guessing anrufen is more suited for calling a person as in a telephone call. Can anyone confirm?

    mizinamo
    Yes, anrufen is basically to call someone by phone. rufen is usually only to call someone with your voice, i.e. they are in earshot and close enough to hear you.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.