1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Call the dog!"

"Call the dog!"

Translation:Ruft den Hund!

May 19, 2017

46 Comments


ericbher

For the translation of "Call her" I wrote "Ruf sie an" and it was marked correct. For this sentence I tried the same "Ruf den Hund an" and it was marked wrong. I'm guessing anrufen is more suited for calling a person as in a telephone call. Can anyone confirm?


mizinamo

Yes, anrufen is basically to call someone by phone. rufen is usually only to call someone with your voice, i.e. they are in earshot and close enough to hear you.


Doctor-John

I believe Duo should be accepting both Ruf den Hund! and Rufe den Hund! It rejects the latter. Is rufe no longer used? I reported it. (But that won't help me pass the "skip level" test, in which I'm now down to one heart.)

These "skip level" tests in the crown system are turning me into "an annoying, stereotypical, grade-sucking student." Not that I'm not still working hard to LEARN German.


mizinamo

Rufe! sounds odd to me.

Canoo lists it, so I suppose it's technically correct. I would strongly recommend that you use Ruf!, though.


Doctor-John

I just got a notice that Rufe! is now accepted. Thanks! That was super fast! Also thanks for the advice. I will definitely use Ruf!

Note: 201 German Verbs lists rufe! ruft! rufen Sie! No mention of ruf! However, my copy of 201 is copyright 1964. Yikes! But the price was right. I suspect the latest 501 lists ruf! and quite possibly no rufe!

P.S. I passed the test with 0 hearts. A bit humbling.


requin230

Yes, languages can change in fifty years.


RebelCharlie

Hehe, well Now i know :)


lagreenstein

It was ok with "ruf den Hund"


MichalKozak

what's the difference between these two? Ruf and Ruft. Does it mean exactly the same thing?


az_p

It depends who you're talking to. Just as you'd say du to mean "you" when talking to only one person but ihr when talking to multiple people, when you want to tell someone to do something you need a different form depending on whether you're telling one person or more than one person. This form of 'telling someone to do something' is called the imperative form. Duolingo has an introductory page on it here, and there are others around the internet.

Talking to one person: Ruf den Hund!
Talking to more than one person: Ruft den Hund!
Polite form (any number of people): Rufen Sie den Hund!


Drex450886

So whenever you use the polite form, Sie, you have to put "Sie" in the sentence? Like you could not say "Rufen den Hund", but you could say "Rufen Sie den Hund"? I only ask because I put the first one in and got it wrong.


mizinamo

So whenever you use the polite form, Sie, you have to put "Sie" in the sentence? Like you could not say "Rufen den Hund", but you could say "Rufen Sie den Hund"?

Yes, that's correct.


Orbfluid

Thank you, I was confused.


cloudcomput

Why is it "den Hund" and not "der hund"?


mizinamo

For the same reason that we would say, “Call him!” and not “Call he!” — the dog is the direct object of the verb rufen and so has to be put into the accusative case.

Since Hund is masculine, the accusative case looks different from the nominative case: nom der Hund becomes acc den Hund.

(Feminine, neuter, and plural words always look the same in the nominative and accusative cases.)


LeoBlackma3

The "Mark correct meaning" block says "Ruf den Hund" and the translation above it says "Ruft den Hund" as per previous usage in the lesson. A bit tricky as we have had no instruction in whatever the verb is.


mizinamo

Both Ruf den Hund! and Ruft den Hund! are correct translations. Either would be accepted for a type-your-own-translation exercise.


MurrayDouglas

Was marked wrong for trying, "Ruft den Hund an", however the previous example was "Call him" and the correct answer was, "Ruft er an". Does anrufen mean exclusively to call by means of telephone?


mizinamo

Does anrufen mean exclusively to call by means of telephone?

Pretty much, yes.

(There is also anrufen in the sense of "appeal to a higher authority", but that's not a meaning learners will tend to come across much.)


AdamKean

the previous example was "Call him" and the correct answer was, "Ruft er an".

The correct translation of "Call him." (assuming they mean via telephone and are speaking to multiple people informally) is "Ruft ihn an".


wsiev13

So in this example where we are suppose to translate "Call the dog" How are we suppose to know if they are talking to one person or several? It marks Ruf as incorrect


mizinamo

How are we suppose to know if they are talking to one person or several?

You aren't. The English sentence is ambiguous and so both German translations (singular or plural) are accepted.

It marks Ruf as incorrect

Well of course. The single word Ruf does not mean "Call the dog!".

Ruf den Hund! would be accepted.

(Do you have a screenshot showing that sentence being rejected?)


SamuelFoxon

Why didnt it allow Rufen Sie den Hund?


mizinamo

Rufen Sie den Hund! is one of the accepted translations.

Do you have a screenshot showing that translation being rejected?


J.Weber3

Out of curiosity, is there a reason this isn't dative? To me "Call the dog," is a shortened form of "Call [out] to the dog," which fits the pattern for other words like schreibe where it takes dative because it's writing to someone. Is it just one of those things that need to be memorised?


mizinamo

call = rufen -- takes a direct object in the accusative case.

call (out) to = zurufen -- takes an object in the dative case.


J.Weber3

Thank you! Is zurufen separable, like anrufen? I noticed for the "Call him!" example, "Anrufe ihn" wasn't accepted, so would zurufen be used as "Ruf dem Hund zu"?


mizinamo

Is zurufen separable, like anrufen?

Since zurufen is stressed on the first syllable (as you know if you've looked it up in a dictionary) -- yes, of course.

would zurufen be used as "Ruf dem Hund zu"?

Yes.


21bEbEIu

Why is "Rufe den Hund herbei!" not accepted?


rphdrgn85

call the hund with a "roof!"


Wren286707

I came to the comment section to see if anyone else was enjoying the pun :-D


Ksenia139960

Rufen means to call, could it also be used in the context of calling someone on the phone?


mizinamo

could it also be used in the context of calling someone on the phone?

No. Use anrufen for that.


IginoRega

Why do we use Ruf without "an" at the end?


AdamKean

Please read through the comments before asking a question, because your question has been raised and cleared on multiple occasions in this discussion already:

ericbher
For the translation of "Call her" I wrote "Ruf sie an" and it was marked correct. For this sentence I tried the same "Ruf den Hund an" and it was marked wrong. I'm guessing anrufen is more suited for calling a person as in a telephone call. Can anyone confirm?

mizinamo
Yes, anrufen is basically to call someone by phone. rufen is usually only to call someone with your voice, i.e. they are in earshot and close enough to hear you.


joeldemeritt

More like "Ruff den Hunf"! Which does bring up an interesting question, what do Germans think dogs sound like?


mizinamo

what do Germans think dogs sound like?

Wau, wau!


GillianPan3

Can I ask why is it 'ruft den Hund' but 'ruf sie'.


mizinamo

Can I ask why is it 'ruft den Hund' but 'ruf sie'.

If you are talking to one person, you would say ruf den Hund! and ruf sie!.

If you are talking to more than one person, you would say ruft den Hund! and ruft sie!.

The English "call!" is the same whether you're talking ton one person or to more than one. So you can translate it either way.


MitziAnder1

I was marked wrong for using Ruf


mizinamo

I was marked wrong for using Ruf

Yes. You have to translate the entire sentence.

So you can answer one of

  • Ruf den Hund!
  • Ruft den Hund!
  • Rufen Sie den Hund!

but never simply Ruf.


MitziAnder1

I was twice told to use Ruft instead of Ruf an. I don't understand.


Adrian139864

Is Ruf an accusative verb or do you have to use accusative because the implied "you" is the subject?


mizinamo

rufen is a verb that takes a direct object in the accusative case, yes.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.