"Call the dog!"

Translation:Ruft den Hund!

5/19/2017, 8:25:05 AM

12 Comments


MichalKozak

what's the difference between these two? Ruf and Ruft. Does it mean exactly the same thing?

5/19/2017, 8:25:05 AM

az_p
Mod

It depends who you're talking to. Just as you'd say du to mean "you" when talking to only one person but ihr when talking to multiple people, when you want to tell someone to do something you need a different form depending on whether you're telling one person or more than one person. This form of 'telling someone to do something' is called the imperative form. Duolingo has an introductory page on it here, and there are others around the internet.

Talking to one person: Ruf den Hund!
Talking to more than one person: Ruft den Hund!
Polite form (any number of people): Rufen Sie den Hund!

5/19/2017, 10:08:30 AM

MichalKozak

Thanks!

5/19/2017, 10:10:55 AM

Asallam_Sensei

thanks dude or girl

1/21/2019, 3:29:46 PM

newdoc

I had the same question.Thanks!

2/11/2019, 2:34:46 AM

Ajitesh1

Why is it "den Hund" and not "der hund"?

11/13/2018, 5:49:15 PM

mizinamo
Mod

For the same reason that we would say, “Call him!” and not “Call he!” — the dog is the direct object of the verb rufen and so has to be put into the accusative case.

Since Hund is masculine, the accusative case looks different from the nominative case: nom der Hund becomes acc den Hund.

(Feminine, neuter, and plural words always look the same in the nominative and accusative cases.)

11/13/2018, 5:52:28 PM

ericbher

For the translation of "Call her" I wrote "Ruf sie an" and it was marked correct. For this sentence I tried the same "Ruf den Hund an" and it was marked wrong. I'm guessing anrufen is more suited for calling a person as in a telephone call. Can anyone confirm?

6/8/2018, 3:55:54 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, anrufen is basically to call someone by phone. rufen is usually only to call someone with your voice, i.e. they are in earshot and close enough to hear you.

6/8/2018, 4:03:25 AM

Doctor-John

I believe Duo should be accepting both Ruf den Hund! and Rufe den Hund! It rejects the latter. Is rufe no longer used? I reported it. (But that won't help me pass the "skip level" test, in which I'm now down to one heart.)

These "skip level" tests in the crown system are turning me into "an annoying, stereotypical, grade-sucking student." Not that I'm not still working hard to LEARN German.

7/23/2018, 7:49:05 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Rufe! sounds odd to me.

Canoo lists it, so I suppose it's technically correct. I would strongly recommend that you use Ruf!, though.

7/23/2018, 3:17:16 PM

Doctor-John

I just got a notice that Rufe! is now accepted. Thanks! That was super fast! Also thanks for the advice. I will definitely use Ruf!

Note: 201 German Verbs lists rufe! ruft! rufen Sie! No mention of ruf! However, my copy of 201 is copyright 1964. Yikes! But the price was right. I suspect the latest 501 lists ruf! and quite possibly no rufe!

P.S. I passed the test with 0 hearts. A bit humbling.

7/23/2018, 6:41:02 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.