"The baby washes"

Translation:Mtoto ananawa

May 19, 2017

16 Comments


dieprinzessin

Would 'mtoto anaoga' be completely wrong?

May 19, 2017

AGreatUserName

No. Because there's no context, we don't know what the baby washes and which verb should be used. Anaoga would mean the baby has a shower or bath, washes his/her whole body whereas ananawa would be used if the baby washes his/her face or hands, a specific body part, I guess.

May 19, 2017

dieprinzessin

Concerning the Bible there is a New Testament here

http://biblehub.com/swa/matthew/1.htm

May 23, 2017

dieprinzessin

Thanks. That is what I understood as well.

May 19, 2017

AGreatUserName

As I've said before, what I dislike most about this course is not the bad English and lack of alternative answers, but the complete lack of context. We would pretty much never say "The baby washes" in English ... it needs more context, so what is the point of this? It's like asking us to translate "I always put" ... put what where?

May 19, 2017

dieprinzessin

I don't think I wanna do this to myself. I prefer the bible:D It has also translations to double check. I will keep looking. I am sure there must be somewhere something.

May 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

The problem with the Bible is, unless you have a really fun version, it's not generally written in a normal style. It depends on the language and translation of course.

PS. Is there a Swahili bible online? Last I checked, Bible Gateway didn't have Swahili, I think.

May 23, 2017

dieprinzessin

I found something Look at this. I can't link it in here. type Amazon swahili literature & fiction books into Google. You might not want to buy the books but if you click on each book there is on the book picture a look inside link which gives you quite a few pages of the book. For language learning this might be sufficient.

May 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

Cool, thanks!

May 23, 2017

Gazelle1596

https://www.wordproject.org/bibles/sw/ There are several Swahili Bibles online (mostly the same version)

July 2, 2017

dieprinzessin

My main source for language learning usually is literature. I read look for expressions, contexts etc. But unluckily this seems a bit out of reach for Swahili. There is the Bible still... maybe I'll start there. Would you know of any Swahili book?

May 20, 2017

AGreatUserName

No, unfortunately. There must be some but I don't know how to search for them.

I read news articles on http://www.bbc.com/swahili

And I also google phrases that I come across in the translations at https://glosbe.com/sw/en/ to find the original article. It's really only the Jehovah's Witnesses and occasionally a website called Global Voices that are there. The JWs put out their magazine once a month and they write about a range of really interesting topics. Of course, whenever they talk about animals, it's not long before I'm rolling my eyes as they pretend to have valid criticisms of science, and I find a lot of their other attitudes pretty disturbing, but the range of topics is pretty broad and the standard of translation seems to be quite good. With both JW.org and bbc Swahili, you can also find the same article in English to check how well you understood.

May 20, 2017

dieprinzessin

Not all books have this though. If the first doesn't work try another.D

May 23, 2017

TelijeeL

Why not anafua? What is the difference between kufua, kuosha, kuoga and kunawa?

June 10, 2017

Gazelle1596

kufua nguo - to wash (lit. "beat") clothes / do laundry kuosha - to wash (something/someone else, like a baby) (kuosha vyombo - do the dishes) kuoga - to wash/bathe/shower kunawa - to wash a certain body part; usually the hands, face or feet (originally in a religious context)

July 2, 2017

TelijeeL

Thank you so much!

July 3, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.