"Sono alti?"

Translation:Are they tall?

March 3, 2013

23 Comments


Corey.Bobco

Wouldn't "Am I tall?" also be correct?

March 3, 2013

marziotta

"Am I tall?" would be, in Italian, "Sono alto?" or "Sono alta?"

Adjectives follow the number/gender of the name they refer to. :)

March 3, 2013

Libellule808

She said "alti," which is plural, so no.

August 30, 2017

Kicek123

Could it also be "Are they high?" - both as in high above and high on weed

August 11, 2014

TheBareBears

I think it only refers to the height.

January 6, 2015

Libellule808

That would be fatto/drogato.

August 30, 2017

IamRegine

what is its difference to "sono alte?"

October 22, 2014

MatheusdeC8

'Alte' is female and plural, while 'alti' is male and plural.

November 20, 2014

IamRegine

Capisco. Grazie, @MatheusdeC8!

November 20, 2014

MelissaHoe2

But how can you tell that from a listening exercise?

August 4, 2018

haydee14p

It is marked wrong whether alte or alti

May 30, 2017

joanlaw

I had the same problem so I typed alti/e and it marked me correct but with a typing error.

October 11, 2017

AndrejJesenovec

How do I know if "Am I tall?" also isn't right answer? Io sono, loro sono...

January 16, 2015

Romana...

"Am I tall?" would be "Sono alto?"" or "Sono alta?" because adjectives must follow the number/gender.

February 10, 2015

arnie.bell

what makes this a question rather than a statement. the inflection in the voice seems nothing like the inflection we would give in english to indicate a question. there seems to be no rise.

March 8, 2013

DrFreshey

The question mark makes it a question.

May 29, 2013

Soliguer

But when it is a "Listen and type in Italian" exercise there is no question mark (yes, I know, no heart dropped, but I feel the same ;)

+1 to arnie.bell.

Duolingo italian voice really needs an improvement because voice inflection is very important in Italian. I think I won't learn Italian if I don't learn the right intonation.

Best regards to all duolingers and thank you very much to Duolingo developers for this great web site :)

November 17, 2013

CatherineK153278

Just two questions ago I put sono alti for are they tall and got told it was sono alte so put that for this one and got told it was wrong!

How am I supposed to know which to use??!!

April 22, 2016

WoutervdLaan

You use "Sono alte" if you refer to 2 or more women and "Sono alti" if you refer to a group of 2 or more, with at least 1 man in the group.

July 13, 2016

Karen464153

So, if you don't know the sex of the "they", you use "sono alti"?

June 29, 2017

WoutervdLaan

Generally, yes.

July 23, 2017

JuliaKamin

In English the question is "Are they tall?"

January 8, 2017

WaynK8

The previous question was "Sono alte?" which sounded exactly the same.

July 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.