1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono alti?"

"Sono alti?"

Translation:Are they tall?

March 3, 2013

27 Comments


Corey.Bobco

Wouldn't "Am I tall?" also be correct?


marziotta

"Am I tall?" would be, in Italian, "Sono alto?" or "Sono alta?"

Adjectives follow the number/gender of the name they refer to. :)


Libellule808

She said "alti," which is plural, so no.


Kicek123

Could it also be "Are they high?" - both as in high above and high on weed


TheBareBears

I think it only refers to the height.


Libellule808

That would be fatto/drogato.


IamRegine

what is its difference to "sono alte?"


MatheusdeC8

'Alte' is female and plural, while 'alti' is male and plural.


IamRegine

Capisco. Grazie, @MatheusdeC8!


MelissaHoe2

But how can you tell that from a listening exercise?


vjosullivan

With difficulty and practice.


haydee14p

It is marked wrong whether alte or alti


joanlaw

I had the same problem so I typed alti/e and it marked me correct but with a typing error.


Amy297740

Alti is al-tee e sound, alte is al- tey a sound


AndrejJesenovec

How do I know if "Am I tall?" also isn't right answer? Io sono, loro sono...


Romana...

"Am I tall?" would be "Sono alto?"" or "Sono alta?" because adjectives must follow the number/gender.


arnie.bell

what makes this a question rather than a statement. the inflection in the voice seems nothing like the inflection we would give in english to indicate a question. there seems to be no rise.


DrFreshey

The question mark makes it a question.


Soliguer

But when it is a "Listen and type in Italian" exercise there is no question mark (yes, I know, no heart dropped, but I feel the same ;)

+1 to arnie.bell.

Duolingo italian voice really needs an improvement because voice inflection is very important in Italian. I think I won't learn Italian if I don't learn the right intonation.

Best regards to all duolingers and thank you very much to Duolingo developers for this great web site :)


CatherineK153278

Just two questions ago I put sono alti for are they tall and got told it was sono alte so put that for this one and got told it was wrong!

How am I supposed to know which to use??!!


WoutervdLaan

You use "Sono alte" if you refer to 2 or more women and "Sono alti" if you refer to a group of 2 or more, with at least 1 man in the group.


Karen464153

So, if you don't know the sex of the "they", you use "sono alti"?


JuliaKamin

In English the question is "Are they tall?"


WaynK8

The previous question was "Sono alte?" which sounded exactly the same.


jdondavidson

The male voice definitely says alte yet the answer is alti. Please improve the voices to allow our non Italian ears to pick up the subtle voice differences.


Pauline859880

I am getting so confused with this sentence , is it Alti or alte ? It does not accept either !

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.