1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è già qui."

"Lui è già qui."

Translation:He is already here.

March 19, 2014

20 Comments


pjcoco

I wrote "he's here already," and is marked wrong?


Florizel28

Your answer should be correct. I wrote, "He's already here," and was marked correct. Perhaps you should report it.


mprdo

concur. 22Jul15


maran999

To anyone also learning Spanish or French: Già it's the equivalent of ya or Deja respectively.


Sartaurus

Is 'now' incorrect? I wrote 'he's here now'.


PDEYES

"HE IS HERE ALREADY" SHOULD BE CORRECT.


CesarS3

Mio fratelo fuma molta pentola


veronique153718

he is here alreaday is the same as he is already here!


Queight

"he is here already" is correct grammatically.


bjojoe

Ma in Ispagna son già mille e tre.


romarin

I still don't agree


phunanon

What's the difference, pronunciation wise, between "à" and "a"?


Mohamad996785

"He is already here" was marke wrong and they said correct answer is "he is here already". Maybe dl should consult with english speaking people.


Rosemary264447

He is already here, but Duolingo state, He is here already, which to my English ear sounds like American Yiddish (no offence meant) where Already is an exclamation of exasperation not a mention of being and time.


angelalaro3

He is hear already . ( marked incorrect) Perche ??


lsmith622914

All ready should be accepted its the pedants preference for already


_Sharon_

Anch'io, ho scritto la stessa frase, ed è stato segnato sbagliato.


Flippi273

"He is right here" was marked incorrect for me. Shouldn't it be correct?


KanashiX_

No, because "here is right here" would mean you presenting him, or, moreover, saying he is at a certain location. Albeit, saying that he is already here is saying he has already arrived. Small differences

oh, 2 years ago..


wfarrer

I wrote "He is now here" and it was marked wrong. I think it is an equivalent translation to "He is already here."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.