1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I know it sometimes."

"I know it sometimes."

Translation:Je connais ça parfois.

March 3, 2013

28 Comments


TomKlinora

"parfois je le connais" was not accepted. Shouldn't it have?


Sitesurf

Yes, accepted now. Thanks.


Exitosa

shouldn't savoir be used in this case?


Sitesurf

I don't think so, because even though there is no context, I tend to understand it as "I experience it" and in French "savoir" is generally about something you have learnt, which does not match well with "sometimes".


malabhargava

Why not "je le connais quelquefois"?


malabhargava

And what's the difference between quelquefois and parfois?


JonHarper1

Savoir makes more sense in English here. You wouldn't say you are familiar with something sometimes, but its often said that you know, as in have the knowledge of something, sometimes... Such as how to say a word in French. I can see the confusion though.


SourireCache

I tried Je connais ça des fois...got marked wrong.


Sitesurf

"des fois" is not good French, you can use "parfois" or "quelquefois".


telemarker1

Why is 'la' used as in je la sais quelquefois.


Sitesurf

"it" can represent any masculine or feminine singular noun of animal or object: je le sais/connais - je la sais/connais


fanavdg

Is "je ça sais parfois" wrong? Does it have to be "le/la" when it is used with "savoir"? Or is it in the word order? "Je sais ça parfois"?


Lemniscatarum

Wrong word order. Ca is not a direct object pronoun and goes after the verb.


YahyaZuhair

Why is 'parfois' placed at the end of this sentence?
As far as I know, adverbs of frequency are placed after the conjugated verb, 'parfois' is usually placed at the beginning of the sentence, so what has changed here?
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm


Sitesurf

Adverbs of frequency can also move to the end of the clause or sentence, especially in speech, to kind of "tag" what you have just said with a final information.

  • je connais parfois ces problèmes = simple statement, no particular feeling.
  • je connais ces problèmes, parfois = the adverb adds a slight restriction to the first part

The sentence proposed here is too short to really give it a twist so "je connais ça parfois" and "je connais parfois ça" would be quite similar.

Note that you could also start the sentence with the adverb: "parfois, je connais ça".


YahyaZuhair

so placing the adverb of frequency at different position, slightly changes the emphasis of the sentence, as it does in English.
Thanks for clearing that up


hanhnq87

can someone help explain why "Je lui sais parfois" is wrong? when do we use "le"/"lui" ? Thanks


Sitesurf

"le" is the direct object form of "il" (he/it) ; "la" is the direct object form of "elle" (she/it).

"lui" is the indirect object form of "il/elle" (he/she/it), when the object is introduced by the preposition "à".

Verb "savoir" is directly transitive (no preposition needed), so its object pronoun has to be in the "le/la" form.


hanhnq87

Thank you Sitesurf, very clear :)


XZMd

Why not Je parfois sais ça? Not enough flexibility?


Sitesurf

Even though adverbs can sometimes move around the sentence, you cannot place any adverb between the subject and the conjugated verb:

  • parfois, je sais ça
  • je sais parfois ça
  • je sais ça, parfois

fanavdg

Is there a slight difference in connotation when you say "je sais parfois ça" instead of "je sais ça, parfois"? Or does it mean exactly the same thing?


Sitesurf

To be frank with you, in such a short sentence, I can't feel any difference.


dark_stuffiness

Why not "J'en sais parfois"? Can't "en" be used?


Sitesurf

"en" as a pronoun replaces something introduced by "de" or "des", one way or other:

  • connais-tu des chansons ? oui, j'en connais. (en = "des chansons" = some songs)
  • parles-tu des chansons ? oui, j'en parle (en = "des chansons" = of/about the songs)

RobertLech3

Why is it, "Je la sais parfois" and not "Je ça sais parfois"


Sitesurf

Because only personal pronouns can be placed in front of the verb and "ça" is a demonstrative pronoun.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.