1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Metti dello zucchero nel caf…

"Metti dello zucchero nel caffè!"

Translation:Put some sugar in the coffee!

March 19, 2014

23 Comments


AnkeWanger

Why would it be wrong to say "into the coffee"?


Lucky1940

I'm an English speaker. "Into" seems a bit formal or like you're giving instructions; but it's not wrong.


SeptimusBones

It could be argued that into is actually "more" correct, since there is a movement from outside of the coffee to within the coffee. But that might be nitpicking. I think both should be accepted in any case.


Dalingo8

Strictly speaking only INTO is correct in this case, but probably IN is used so much that it's considered as correct. I have no other explanation, or maybe I'm wrong?


ocf781

not sure why "you put sugar in the coffee!" is wrong


roman2095

Because it is a lesson on the imperative mood, and Duo signals the imperative by putting a ! at the end of the sentence. So your answer is correct, but it probably will not be included in the list of correct answers if you report it because Duo wants to teach you imperative rather than indicative in this lesson.


sonodaniel

Thank you, I wasn't aware that ! was used to indicate this. Useful to know


dfjacobs

It's not wrong.


Suzanne06-

I agree there.


Marninger

There is an exclamation point indicating that this is an exclamation or instruction to somebody.

More like "PUT SOME SUGAR IN THE COFFE!!!" than just an observation that "You put sugar in the coffe."

You can read up on Italian imperatives here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Verbs%3A-Imperative/tips-and-notes


Coimba

Why 'dello'? surely it is missing alcune so it reads 'metti alcuni dello zucchero?


Duolessio

With collective nouns you have to use "del/dello" or "un po' di".


_Kierz_

collective what?


Raimundo474613

I think what duolessio meant was "uncountable" nouns - like sugar, milk. "del/dello" would be translated as "some". A collective noun is one that refers to a group of individuals, e.g., herd, crowd.


Chris283964

With an exclamation mark. A little aggressive


roman2095

That is required to signal that Duo wants you to use the imperative mood. Otherwise it could just be an indicative statement.


RonRGB

The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

Examples: Spiegaci!, = Explain to us!, Girati! = Turn around!, Non tormentarmi = Don't torment me!, Sbrigati = Hurry up!, Chiamami! = Call me!, Scrivimi! = Write me!, Sta' zitto! = Shut up!, Lasciami in pace. = Leave me alone., Mettila dietro. (una bici) = Put it in the back. (a bike), Non dirmelo! = Don't tell me!, Non fare l'innocente. = Don't play innocent., Divertiti! = Enjoy yourself!, Dille di riprendersi. = Tell her to get better., Non preoccuparti. = Don't worry yourself., Calmati! = Calm down!, Digli di chiamarla. = Tell him to call her., Tocca a te! Your turn!, Si accomodi. = Make yourself comfortable., Trascinalo a scuola! = Drag him to school!, Coprimi! = Cover me!, Vattene! = Get out of here!, Concentriamoci. = Let's focus., Tienili! = Keep them!, Finiscila. = Finish it., Prendilo. = Take it., Non farti beccare. = Don't get caught., Lascia perdere! = Let it go! Forget it!, Dimmi quand'è iniziata? = Tell me when it started?, Girati, amico. = Turn around, friend., Non bere. = Don't drink., Aspetta! = Wait!, Guarda altrove. = Look away., Stampale per il numero commemorativo. = Print them out for the tribute issue., Passami papà. = Let me speak to dad., Rallenta, tesoro! = Slow down, sweetheart!, Passami il cacciavite. = Hand me the screwdriver., Accendila. = Start it up., Dammi lo straccio.= Hand me the rag., Ruota l’accensione. = Flip the ignition., Spegnila. = Shut it off. Beh, ascoltami. = Well, listen to me., Pulisci questa roba. = Clean up this mess., Passali alla prossima persona. = Pass them to the next person., Non darmi per scontata. = Don’t take me for granted., Non farlo di nuovo. = Don’t do it again., Fa’ ciò che ho detto. = Do what I said., Uniscili! = Join them!., Guardatevi. = Look at yourselves!, Fatemi vedere cos'avete fatto. = Let me see what you have done., Scusami! = Excuse me!, Muovete i piedi. Andiamo! = Move your feet. Let's go!, Dammi il telefono., Give me the telephone.

imperativo presente [méttere] = present imperative [to put]

métti [non méttere] (tu) .......... put [don't put] (informal, singular)

métta (egli) .......... put (formal, singular)

mettiàmo (noi) .......... let's put

mettéte (voi) .......... put (informal, plural)

méttano (essi) .......... put (formal, plural)


breathandsound

"Metti dello zucchero nel caffè e nessuno si fa male!"


Raimundo474613

Can this also be translated as "Put some sugar in your coffee"? DL says it was wrong, but I think "nel" can be translated as either "in the" or "in your"


KateMcCabe4

In the audio, she definitely said "nella" instead of nel


gracefaje

the wasnt an option


TonyCasey2

Another example of the audio quite clearly pronouncing "nel" as "nella"


Stephen91234

I listened a number of times to the audio at normal and slow speed . At slow speed the recording definitely seems to say "nella" with emphasis on the" la".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.