"Er trinkt Milch mit dem Bruder."

Translation:He drinks milk with the brother.

6 years ago

27 Comments


BasHaverma

He drinks milk with THE brother? What kind of sentence is that?

5 years ago

Zchbaniel25

Improbable, but not impossible.

What you would hear under normal conditions:

"Er und sein Bruder trinken Milch."

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Or "Er trinkt Milch mit seinem Bruder"?

4 years ago

Zchbaniel25

That is not outwright wrong, but still..... It sounds a bit like the brother being in the milk . compare: "Er trinkt Milch mit Honig:"

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Oh thanks, it's because it would be the way we say it in French. Il boit du lait avec son frère.

4 years ago

crue1990

i dont understand..

4 years ago

afrost88

If Schwester could be nun, Can't Bruder be monk?

6 years ago

wataya

Yes, it can. But without further context that wouldn't be a very natural interpretation.

6 years ago

GrgoCroatia

would you translate "He drinks milk with the BROTHER" in English as "monk"? :) you probably saw that "brother/bruder" are practically the same word or root so you can easily translate them. just like friend/freund, water/wasser etc.

5 years ago

Flannery65

The thing is that it would be very strange to say " He drinks milk with THE brother", since a person is only a brother in relation to another person: his brother, my brother, your brother. People who are members of religious "brethern" would be called The Brother. The Marist Brother, The Christian Brother etc. As Zchbaniel25 said at the top; it is a very improbable sentence but not actually wrong.

7 months ago

JosephOlstad

For German speakers, is "dem" pronounced like "daym" with a long "a" or is it with a short "e" as in pen.

5 years ago

Zchbaniel25

long

5 years ago

circumbendibus

When brother's friend used to come over, his grandma would drop him off, and his mom would pick him up later. His grandma would always say, "The mother will get him later." It always sounded to me like his mom must have been his grandma's son's wife, toward whom she had a deep hatred or estrangement. Or they hadn't met? Maybe it's different in German, but in English, I would never use "the" for a person I knew unless I was trying to say they aren't human.

4 years ago

JossGAL

The thing is that in this tense, as far as I understand, we are not using an article to name something or someone but to refer the action of the verb affecting it.

I am not sure why your friend's grandmother would say it that way but that's what I understand from this rule :P

4 years ago

cinzia411

Is the dative plural of Bruder, Brudern?

4 years ago

Daselena

Yes, but don't forget the umlaut!

Nominativ: der Bruder die Brüder

Akkusativ: den Bruder die Brüder

Dativ: dem Bruder den Brüdern

Genitiv: des Bruders der Brüder

4 years ago

nachstv

such a family bonding

4 years ago

Duomail

Does "Milch" sounds like "mich" ?.
I hear the same in slower mode, in normal, an "l" seems to be audible.

5 years ago

emloughl

@Duomail, the L should be pronounced. In German, words are typically pronounced as they are written (with some exceptions of course).

5 years ago

michaelsquid

It pronounces the l. Hence the Milllch! Better sound or speakers perhaps?

5 years ago

SeanS5

So he is also drinking his brother?

4 years ago

JossGAL

No, that would be "er trinkt Milsch mit Bruder.". Here we are saying with his company.

4 years ago

PayasoESO

In this case would not be better with his brother and not with the brother?

4 years ago

TechSpeaker

how can i tell between dem / den / the other masc. fem. neut. ?

4 years ago

absgupte

Totally possible answer to the question "Is he drinking milk today with the brother or the sister?"

4 years ago

Flannery65

Still a bit wierd: whose bother or sister?

7 months ago

AnuyaTendu

The with brother is improper

2 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.