"Ves los mercados."

Translation:You see the markets.

5 years ago

36 Comments


RageHole

I put "See the markets" like a command and got it marked wrong. Was that a mistake?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That would be an imperative/command, which for tú would be "ve"

4 years ago

RageHole

Ah, thanks.

4 years ago

LynAdams
LynAdams

Thank you; I wondered the same thing

4 years ago

elleisa

Would this mean both a physical market, eg "I see the farmer's market from the highway". and a stock exchange market, eg "I watch the market closely because i have many investments" [where Ves can be either physically looking at OR following something/watching over something] ?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Looking it up "mercado bursátil " = "stock market". So I assume if people were taking about financial matters beforehand they might shorten it to "mercado/s" in conversation.

5 years ago

itsmesd

elleisa, here is a helpful answer to a similar question I asked about a different sentence:

When to use articles with abstract ideas From rspreng:

From what I have been able to glean: Abstract ideas used as subjects get articles (La vida es dura, Life is hard.), but as objects they often don't unless modified: He is giving wonderful hope = la esperanza maravillosa, but only esperanza if not modified.

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

I'm a little confused here, ( so I'm probably wrong ). I tried "you see markets" and was rejected. I had been thinking of "markets" in the abstract sense like "commodities markets" "futures markets" etc.. Since romance languages like to have articles for abstract concepts, I thought maybe "los mercados" could mean "markets" in the abstract sense. It turns out this is not the case. So, mercados can only mean a physical store? Or the various more abstract financial markets are not consider an abstract noun in Spanish? Sorry for the confusion. For what it's worth, Google translate also thinks that "los mercados" translates simply to "markets".

4 years ago

tedsmoker

I do not normally hear people say "markets" without the article in English, in both the physical and abstract senses of the word. I watch the commodities markets, the markets are now closed, I go to the market for bread.

In other news, markets plummeted today after the lackluster employment report... I guess that works, but it is usually more specific.

If you said, "I watch markets." I would think you didn't actually, or you were a non-native speaker.

4 years ago

tedsmoker

"You watch the markets." seems to be the best translation here, and Duolingo accepts it.

4 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Shouldn't "you see the stores" be accepted?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think "store" is usually "la tienda"

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

In English, "market" and "store" can be used as synonyms for a small business, as well as for a local store that is part of a larger business or corporation. I would say that either answer is acceeptable depending on the context.

10 months ago

magbussey

Can the You be implied? Like it is in Spanish?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Just saying "See the markets" would be an imperative command. "You see the markets" is simple present indicative.

With questions, you can, especially in informal contexts, leave out the subject:

(Do you) see the planes?

3 years ago

MichaelMil860032

Why is you informal, ves, not correct?

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

If I understand you correclty, you're asking why usted ves los mercados is not correct? The Answer is: The formal forms require the use of the third person. So it usted ve or ustedes ven for plural, but never usted ves or ustedes veis.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is backwards "tú ves" is informal or familiar form and "usted ve" or "ustedes ven" are formal (although in much of South America "usted" is used for both formal and informal). http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/you.htm

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Thanks, corrected it. I can't say much about South America because my Spanish experiense comes from Spain.

3 years ago

MichaelMil860032

I meant familiar, informal tu, as opposed to formal, usted

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Then I don't understand your question. The formal you is an accepted answer.

3 years ago

MichaelMil860032

I think the informal or familiar is the second line in the conjugation chart, tu. Usted is in the third line with he and she.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

.

"Ves" (the informal, familiar form for tú) is what is listed as correct at the top of this page.

3 years ago

HarpoChico

I heard 'des' rather than 'ves', even with the slowed down version. But my brain should have told me that this was not possible...

1 year ago

PeterB44
PeterB44

The "tu" is implied but not said . It would be easier for us whilst we are learning - for Duo to leave it in, - but he thinks his role in life is to make our lives difficult - and he's already a bit too good at that.

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Surely this would normally be used as question, in English at least.

3 years ago

BrainInAVat
BrainInAVat

I answered this in the singular "I see the market" thinking it was one of those cases where Spanish uses a plural where English would use a singular like "vacaciones." Is that wrong? Maybe it's just me, but in English using "markets" in the plural in this context seems awkward. My intuition is that if they are close enough together that you can see them all, then it is just one big market.

3 years ago

BruceNicho2

The audio does sound like 've', not 'ves'.

2 years ago

SSolheim

I feel like the "v" is cut off in the normal audio, so I keep putting "Es el mercado".

1 year ago

BDPal

In Elnglish "you" is often excluded. the translation " see the markets" should be accepted.

11 months ago

virharding

The new Mr. Duo talks fast.

10 months ago

Joeyanderson493

This is a very strange sentence

2 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

I kept hearing the word "Ves" as bess.

1 year ago

SSolheim

V and B are pretty much the same sound in Spanish. Most Spanish speakers can't tell the difference.

1 year ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

Is the "you" not implied in "Watch the markets"? Is there no end to this frustrating &$*#&@ translator? Please get one that works.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Watch the markets" would be a command, like you are telling/ordering someone to watch the markets. That would be "Ve los mercados"

To make the declarative statement "Ves los mercados" in English you have to say "You watch the markets" Otherwise you are giving a command.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.