"George aleargă de-a lungul bulevardului."

Translation:George runs along the avenue.

May 19, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex276127

I notice the genitive case here. Is that because the sentence is more like George runs the length of the boulevard?


razvan.marin

Yep, we lack a simpler way of saying it as in English.


lebo_bebo

Thanks I was about to ask the same question!


OwlLasers

Previously, "de-a lungul" meant across, as in "de-a lungul insulei." This one counted that incorrect. Is there a difference in usage or is that an error?


Vero_x

Just wanted to point out an easy way to remember these words for people getting mixed up. They are essentially the same as English words Longitude & Latitude which we use more geographically on maps ect then in daily life. I would suggest without looking it up that both words are probably from latin roots.

Lungul - longitude, length, along

Latul - latitude, width, across


BarbaraHPo3

Very helpful Thanks!


GrantHanha

How would you say : "George runs the length of the avenue " ? I was marked wrong with that .


David-Herron

Is George chasing the clothes that betrayed him? (in order to get revenge)


BobbyBigge

Why is it avenue and not boulevard? The words are almost the same


LieslWickl

what is the difference between along and across in English? I do not like it correcting my English.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.