"George aleargă de-a lungul bulevardului."

Translation:George runs along the avenue.

May 19, 2017

4 Comments


Alex276127

I notice the genitive case here. Is that because the sentence is more like George runs the length of the boulevard?

May 19, 2017

razvan.marin

Yep, we lack a simpler way of saying it as in English.

May 20, 2017

lebo_bebo

Thanks I was about to ask the same question!

October 9, 2017

OwlLasers

Previously, "de-a lungul" meant across, as in "de-a lungul insulei." This one counted that incorrect. Is there a difference in usage or is that an error?

November 28, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.