1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "George aleargă de-a lungul b…

"George aleargă de-a lungul bulevardului."

Translation:George runs along the avenue.

May 19, 2017

6 Comments


Alex276127

I notice the genitive case here. Is that because the sentence is more like George runs the length of the boulevard?


razvan.marin

Yep, we lack a simpler way of saying it as in English.


lebo_bebo

Thanks I was about to ask the same question!


OwlLasers

Previously, "de-a lungul" meant across, as in "de-a lungul insulei." This one counted that incorrect. Is there a difference in usage or is that an error?


Veronica474574

Just wanted to point out an easy way to remember these words for people getting mixed up. They are essentially the same as English words Longitude & Latitude which we use more geographically on maps ect then in daily life. I would suggest without looking it up that both words are probably from latin roots.

Lungul - longitude, length, along

Latul - latitude, width, across


BarbaraHPo3

Very helpful Thanks!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.