"Wir trinken Wein."

Translation:We drink wine.

March 3, 2013

11 Comments


Andrei63195

I really can't seem to understand how the verb means 'i am drinking' or 'i drink'. Can somebody please explain?

January 19, 2018

icecoon

Why does it sound as if she's saying "trinkten"? I noticed this extra "t" with some other word as well, but can't remember which.

March 3, 2013

christian

There's no extra /t/. What you're interpreting as a /t/ is actually a glottal stop.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glottal_stop

March 3, 2013

icecoon

Interesting! We don't have this sound in the Norwegian language.

March 3, 2013

Parsis.Parsa

Hello. (It's a good place showing appreciation to all dear friends who have tried to do the best for information society development at the first point). I've a question. If "Wein" in this sentence is accusative so why don't we use "den" (because it's a masculine noun)? Does it have any special reason? Thanks (We say it {mean thanks} in Farsi or Persian "Sepasgozaram").

July 21, 2016

mizinamo

Which case to use and whether to use an article are independent of each other.

Using a particular case does not mean that you always use an article or never use an article.

Wein in this sentence is accusative, because it's the object of trinken.

And it has no article because we are not drinking "the wine" (some specific quantity that we had spoken about before), but simply "wine" (an unspecific quantity of the uncountable substance).

The choice to use an article or not is completely independent of the requirement to use the accusative case.

Without an article, it does mean that you can't see that Wein is in the accusative case. But that's not a problem.

August 21, 2017

Parsis.Parsa

Thank you my brother. It's our pleasure to see your comments in many posts. You are very active and that's why you are a popular face here. thanks again. We do not need to use definite mark in any case.

August 21, 2017

EluGogoi

Shouldn't it have been 'We are drinking wine' .

April 15, 2019

mizinamo

That is another possible translation.

April 16, 2019

EluGogoi

Are all beverages and drinks considered to be masculine in Deutsche?

April 15, 2019

christian

No.

April 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.