"Enfin un homme à ton goût."

Translation:Finally a man of your liking.

March 3, 2013

7 Comments


ledohoanglong

What is the meaning of this sentence?

March 3, 2013

Hohenems

Finally a man of your liking = You finally found a man that meets your expectations. A man that you could see yourself being in a relationship with. A man that you find attractive, intelligent, same values as you, good job, likes dogs, doesn't want kids, etc...

March 3, 2013

Sitesurf

hmhm... Charming Prince?... every girl's type.

March 3, 2013

Hohenems

Vous l'avez inversé... Prince Charming. ;)

March 3, 2013

Sitesurf

Sorry, à cause du Français "Prince Charmant"...

March 4, 2013

markandrew

We habitually use the French order for this expression, probably because it sounds like a first and last name pair.

August 28, 2013

AnnaTall

I love the mistakes made by the natives, you can learn from them :)

September 13, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.