1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Enfin un homme à ton goût."

"Enfin un homme à ton goût."

Translation:Finally a man of your liking.

March 3, 2013

7 Comments


ledohoanglong

What is the meaning of this sentence?


Hohenems

Finally a man of your liking = You finally found a man that meets your expectations. A man that you could see yourself being in a relationship with. A man that you find attractive, intelligent, same values as you, good job, likes dogs, doesn't want kids, etc...


Sitesurf

hmhm... Charming Prince?... every girl's type.


Hohenems

Vous l'avez inversé... Prince Charming. ;)


Sitesurf

Sorry, à cause du Français "Prince Charmant"...


markandrew

We habitually use the French order for this expression, probably because it sounds like a first and last name pair.


AnnaTall

I love the mistakes made by the natives, you can learn from them :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.