1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis prêt."

"Je suis prêt."

Translation:I am ready.

March 3, 2013

57 Comments


Astatine-86

repeat ad nauseam, à la Spongebob Squarepants


Eszett1555

Je suis prêt! Je suis prêt! Je suis prêt! Je suis prêt!


MerryBeninato

I am a woman - Shouldn't the answer be "Je suis prete " , with an e at the end


Laetitia_Lalila

Yes, both answers should be accepted as correct translations for "I am ready".


thebubblyhead

It didn't accept my "je suis prête" for some reason


amisc

Please report these! As of May 2018, it is still not accepting je suis prête.


travelgirl_ckp

still not accepting "je suis prête" as of 2018-0825


mishcheevious

Duo has been reading Outlander :)


laurelizsmith

I'd take some jaime speaking french on duolingo. I'd practice a hell of a lot more!


JoshuaWill308399

SpongeBob SquarePants


renee.hanl

Now I understand all the Prêt à Manger places around London. Ready to Eat! And boy, was I ever...


inthetropics

Duo is having fun. This is the sentence that follows , "am I nude" on my lesson.


TigerL21

That is awesome.


Martha802842

Duo will not allow me to write "Je suit prête," despite the female speaker in the audio. it states "pret" is the only correct answer. there is no option on 'report' to state "my answer should be accepted"


Lisaskier

I agree, a couple a questions prior to this "I am ready" spoken by the female bot was given as "Je suis prête".
Tried to report it but there is no "My answer should be accepted" on this question :[

Maybe a moderator could explain why our answers were marked incorrect or fix the bug in the system?

26/2/18


bexbat

Pret also means close or near. Why is that not accepted?


Laetitia_Lalila

Sorry, but you are mixing up "près" with "prêt". They do sound the same however.


metamollusc

If you get this as a written test you translate 'prêt' as ready. However, in a listening test, it seems wrong to disallow 'je suis près'.


aaronbud

I was born ready!!


BlackSaphire96

So, in it's pronunciation, the 't' in prêt is completely silent?


tandeitnik

Who likes prêt-a-manger? Know you know what it means!


Laurefindil

You just said what I was going to say!(despite this being an year later at least)


samuelamc

Why is "prepared" not an acceptable translation for "prêt"?


Meagan_P

Now I want to watch SpongeBob SquarePants in French.


LornaJewel

Yay it's the Fraser clan motto


SiblingCreature

Not quite... if I recall correctly that used the old spelling of prêt, prest


jimi1283

Yes, just started reading the series too and happened across this in a lesson and had a laugh. Though the spelling in the book did throw me.


Treppy87

Mon corps est prêt


AstridMerrick

feel aggrieved that 'near' was not allowed since they sound the same


Gey208383

Yes, the lady is often using masculine adjective endings when talking about herself: Je suis prêt, petit, etc


GAURAVPARIHAR

I think feminine "prête" is pronounced with a 't' sound at the end - 'Preh-th' rather than simply "prey" which is masculine "prêt". Can someone confirm whether I am right?


[deactivated user]

    Correct Gauravpari6. If you often find yourself wondering how a word is pronounced, you may wish to bookmark forvo.com. :)


Fripzi

    this is a woman thus : je suis prete


dinojdecon

    Comme c'etait une voix feminine j'ai choisi "Je suis prête.


vamagman

    What's the verb from which 'pret' is derived?


misterjimlee

    Prêt, meaning 'ready', is an adjective, not derived from a verb.

    Prêt, meaning 'loan (n.)', is from the verb prêter meaning 'to lend.'


TobyBartels

    It doesn't exist in French, but in Latin it was "praestare" = "pre-stand" -> to stand before -> to be at hand -> to be ready.


Emmett705338

    the Fraser Clan has infiltrated


KingshukIsDaBoss

    Duo gives 'ugly' as a suggestion for prêt but 'i am ugly' is wrong


nahuatl1939

    where did you see that ? UGLY means vilain ( moche in coloquial french) Pret means ready ( sorry i don't have the accents on my keyboard which is in spanish because I live in South America since over 30 years .But I am a native french-speaker.


Gabimkr05

    after years of practicing on duolingo my body is ready!


YasBandas

    The recording isn't clear enougg

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.