"Je suis prêt."

Translation:I am ready.

March 3, 2013

36 Comments


Astatine-86

repeat ad nauseam, à la Spongebob Squarepants

June 4, 2014

Eszett1555

Je suis prêt! Je suis prêt! Je suis prêt! Je suis prêt!

January 19, 2017

MerryBeninato

I am a woman - Shouldn't the answer be "Je suis prete " , with an e at the end

March 27, 2014

Laetitia_Lalila

Yes, both answers should be accepted as correct translations for "I am ready".

March 28, 2014

thebubblyhead

It didn't accept my "je suis prête" for some reason

December 9, 2017

amisc

Please report these! As of May 2018, it is still not accepting je suis prête.

May 8, 2018

travelgirl_ckp

still not accepting "je suis prête" as of 2018-0825

August 25, 2018

mishcheevious

Duo has been reading Outlander :)

September 6, 2014

laurelizsmith

I'd take some jaime speaking french on duolingo. I'd practice a hell of a lot more!

November 29, 2014

JoshuaWill308399

SpongeBob SquarePants

July 8, 2015

renee.hanl

Now I understand all the Prêt à Manger places around London. Ready to Eat! And boy, was I ever...

February 8, 2016

inthetropics

Duo is having fun. This is the sentence that follows , "am I nude" on my lesson.

September 3, 2014

Martha802842

Duo will not allow me to write "Je suit prête," despite the female speaker in the audio. it states "pret" is the only correct answer. there is no option on 'report' to state "my answer should be accepted"

February 13, 2018

Lisaskier

I agree, a couple a questions prior to this "I am ready" spoken by the female bot was given as "Je suis prête".
Tried to report it but there is no "My answer should be accepted" on this question :[

Maybe a moderator could explain why our answers were marked incorrect or fix the bug in the system?

26/2/18

February 26, 2018

bexbat

Pret also means close or near. Why is that not accepted?

June 7, 2013

Laetitia_Lalila

Sorry, but you are mixing up "près" with "prêt". They do sound the same however.

July 30, 2013

metamollusc

If you get this as a written test you translate 'prêt' as ready. However, in a listening test, it seems wrong to disallow 'je suis près'.

August 3, 2013

aaronbud

I was born ready!!

December 31, 2014

Kestutis224720

Me too :)

July 25, 2017

Pappaye

Spongebob!

September 8, 2015

BlackSaphire96

So, in it's pronunciation, the 't' in prêt is completely silent?

March 1, 2017

tandeitnik

Who likes prêt-a-manger? Know you know what it means!

August 19, 2014

samuelamc

Why is "prepared" not an acceptable translation for "prêt"?

November 6, 2014

TobyBartels

Préparé

June 24, 2015

Meagan_P

Now I want to watch SpongeBob SquarePants in French.

October 26, 2015

LornaJewel

Yay it's the Fraser clan motto

September 10, 2016

AlexTheJPEG

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 13, 2017

Treppy87

Mon corps est prêt

May 6, 2017

AstridMerrick

feel aggrieved that 'near' was not allowed since they sound the same

January 29, 2018

Gey208383

Yes, the lady is often using masculine adjective endings when talking about herself: Je suis prêt, petit, etc

January 31, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

I think feminine "prête" is pronounced with a 't' sound at the end - 'Preh-th' rather than simply "prey" which is masculine "prêt". Can someone confirm whether I am right?

August 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Correct Gauravpari6. If you often find yourself wondering how a word is pronounced, you may wish to bookmark forvo.com. :)

    August 6, 2018

Fripzi

    this is a woman thus : je suis prete

    September 8, 2018

dinojdecon

    Comme c'etait une voix feminine j'ai choisi "Je suis prête.

    February 15, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.