1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am văzut o bufniță râzând…

"Eu am văzut o bufniță râzând."

Translation:I saw an owl laughing.

May 19, 2017

5 Comments


Vrexo

The Romanian sentence can be used with derogatory meaning as well. (I mean, that if you get to know romanians, you will actually hear versions of this sentence).


DornenEngel

we have the same joke in german too. Only with a bear, and not with a bird.


AdrianCiub

Este "an" in loc de "a" pentru ca "owl" incepe cu o vicala slaba. eg. an umbrella, a university


DavidPering

"I saw an owl laughing!" Really! Serios! I wonder what it was laughing about?


ANfg91

I expect the poor blighters working on this course often went to bed with the mad image of an owl laughing! Thanks to you all by the way, plus the patient moderators!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.