"Eu am văzut o bufniță râzând."

Translation:I saw an owl laughing.

May 19, 2017

4 Comments


Vrexo

The Romanian sentence can be used with derogatory meaning as well. (I mean, that if you get to know romanians, you will actually hear versions of this sentence).

May 19, 2017

AdrianCiub

Este "an" in loc de "a" pentru ca "owl" incepe cu o vicala slaba. eg. an umbrella, a university

June 15, 2017

Abidaga

Da, usually "an" is used instead of "a" if the next word starts with a "hard" vowel or a silent "h" - see: https://proofreadmyessay.co.uk/resources/academic-blog/an-instead-of-a/

September 29, 2017

DavidPering

"I saw an owl laughing!" Really! Serios! I wonder what it was laughing about?

March 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.