"Eu am văzut o bufniță râzând."

Translation:I saw an owl laughing.

May 19, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vrexo

The Romanian sentence can be used with derogatory meaning as well. (I mean, that if you get to know romanians, you will actually hear versions of this sentence).


DornenEngel

we have the same joke in german too. Only with a bear, and not with a bird.


jp_miau

What are you talking about? I dit get it


AdrianCiub

Este "an" in loc de "a" pentru ca "owl" incepe cu o vicala slaba. eg. an umbrella, a university


DavidPering

"I saw an owl laughing!" Really! Serios! I wonder what it was laughing about?


GrantHanha

If you turn the word order around and say " a laughing owl " That is actually a species of owl.


jp_miau

Yes. Evil duo laughing at my mistake

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.