"He eats"

Translation:Yeye hula

May 19, 2017

8 Comments


danieljbuyinza

I surely expected this to be Anakula.


redhotchil2

Kula = infinitive, anakula = he eats?


MfonUdoiny

Why isn't it "Yeye hula." I thought this section was on habital constructions?


ChickenRunner02

Yeye hula is not explained in the tips and notes. Can anyone explain this? Is it a different tense? How is it formed for other verbs and subjects?


Benson130593

hu+verbsterm = habitual form : normally do some routine things...
it is a lesson we will learn later...


awesomenesmile

Yeye anakula ! I belive this is the proper way to say, " He eats". The version you have is the short hand version but the answer is still correct.


AGreatUserName

It's not any more "proper", it's just more emphatic. The "shorthand" way is the normal way. In any case, yeah, both should be accepted. Did you report it?


lathermelm

But here its showing hula .....

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.