"Ninahitaji kalenda mpya"

Translation:I need a new calendar

May 20, 2017

6 Comments


panglossa

Swahili pronunciation is mostly pretty straightforward; but, in a word like 'mpya', what is the correct pronunciation? I mean, is it something like /ˈm̩.pja/, with a syllabic /ˈm̩/ receiving stress, or more like /m̩pja/, one single syllable starting with a consonant cluster?

May 20, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's with a stressed syllabic "m". All nouns are more than one syllable, so this tells us that it can't be a non-syllabic "m" here. The only non-syllabic nasals before other consonants are in the prenasalised consonants, which are mb, nd, nj, ng, mv and nz so any other combinations, such as mp, mean that you know the nasal is syllabic.

May 21, 2017

panglossa

Thank you!

May 21, 2017

clh335763

Asante sana!

November 17, 2017

Ldi206216

What's the noun class of 'kalenda"? m/mi?

January 19, 2018

NotaFakena1

N/N If you hover over an adjective describing the noun (in this case mpya) it usually tells you.

April 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.