Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have the ideal job."

Translation:Tengo el trabajo ideal.

4 years ago

3 Comments


notargets

What about 'ideal trabajo'? Is it possible? ('Ideal' being an inherent quality.)

4 years ago

rspreng

I don't think many people will say that 'ideal' is an inherent quality of 'job'. ;) Some native speakers here say that the 'inherent quality rule' should be applied only when writing poetry.

4 years ago

notargets

Oh… I guess I misinterpreted what ‘inherent’ means. :) I'm watching this video right now: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WVfuvXOQu-E

So, if ‘ideal trabajo’ was acceptable, would it mean that all jobs are ideal according to this rule?

4 years ago