"Angalia"

Translation:Look

May 20, 2017

5 Comments


ABCSxW

I thought 'angalia' could also mean 'look out' as in 'look out - danger'?


pixilico

It makes sense. Could any native speaker tell us if this would be right?


rokksolidrees

Yes, you are right. Don't get tied to a word translating to English in just one way. Many words in many languages have many meanings.


snadhelta

Correct translation here is given as "Look out". Would this word also be used to say "Look"?


Eba96552

Look at should be also considered correct

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.