"Angalia"

Translation:Look out

May 20, 2017

5 Comments


ABCSxW

I thought 'angalia' could also mean 'look out' as in 'look out - danger'?

May 20, 2017

pixilico

It makes sense. Could any native speaker tell us if this would be right?

June 23, 2017

rokksolidrees

Yes, you are right. Don't get tied to a word translating to English in just one way. Many words in many languages have many meanings.

September 17, 2017

snadhelta

Correct translation here is given as "Look out". Would this word also be used to say "Look"?

June 15, 2018

Eba96552

Look at should be also considered correct

October 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.