"Son perros."

Translation:They are dogs.

5 years ago

12 Comments


coppergolder

Couldn't this mean "You are dogs" too?

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

you are right

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah probably.

5 years ago

polomare

Can this be used in the figurative sense to insult someone? Or can this only be taken literally?

5 years ago

CarlopCJ
CarlopCJ

Hello, guys, I'm native spanish speaker and it have to be " They" cause if you say " you " it could be understood as if the person is a dog xD, I mean that it could be a insult.

2 years ago

JuliannaJu4

True

2 years ago

davider90

I could be mistaken about this, but couldn't "hounds" be used as a synonym for "dogs"; and if that's the case, wouldn't "They are hounds" be a legit translation?

5 years ago

machetegreg

I didn't hear a "p"

5 years ago

seanicus

THEY ARE DOGS! lol this reminds me of titanic

5 years ago

Ethel200

Lol

2 years ago

BrutalM16

wtf

2 years ago

Ethel200

I just guessed that it was They are dogs

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.