Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Son perros."

Translation:They are dogs.

0
5 years ago

12 Comments


coppergolder

Couldn't this mean "You are dogs" too?

10
Reply5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

you are right

3
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah probably.

1
Reply5 years ago

polomare

Can this be used in the figurative sense to insult someone? Or can this only be taken literally?

10
Reply5 years ago

CarlopCJ
CarlopCJ

Hello, guys, I'm native spanish speaker and it have to be " They" cause if you say " you " it could be understood as if the person is a dog xD, I mean that it could be a insult.

4
Reply2 years ago

JuliannaJu4

True

2
Reply2 years ago

davider90

I could be mistaken about this, but couldn't "hounds" be used as a synonym for "dogs"; and if that's the case, wouldn't "They are hounds" be a legit translation?

2
Reply5 years ago

machetegreg

I didn't hear a "p"

2
Reply5 years ago

seanicus

THEY ARE DOGS! lol this reminds me of titanic

1
Reply5 years ago

Ethel200

Lol

0
Reply2 years ago

BrutalM16

wtf

1
Reply2 years ago

Ethel200

I just guessed that it was They are dogs

1
Reply2 years ago