1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles precisam mudar."

"Eles precisam mudar."

Translation:They need to change.

March 19, 2014

13 Comments


AlanMinjares

Why is it not Eles precisam de mudar?


jess_fcs

This is an exception to the rule. When the verb "precisar" is immediately preceded for another verb in the infinitive, there's no need to put the preposition "de":

  • Eles precisam sair agora.
  • Daenerys Targaryen precisa conquistar o Trono de Ferro.
  • Nós precisamos lutar pelos nossos direitos.

liam260594

In Eu. Portuguese we say precisar+de+verb.infin.


olsztynr

How can I say "They need change"? (as in, that country needs political change)


jess_fcs

"Eles precisam de mudança".


PabloA1

Is "mudar" also to move residence?


Danmoller
Mod

Yes, but it's common to see that with a reflexive or a complement "Eles precisam se mudar", "Eles precisam mudar de casa".


boltushka_6

Would mudar also work for "to change clothes"?


Julijoy

Yes, but it is more common to use "trocar de roupa".


SteveJB1987

"They need to move," doesn't work?


Jailee_thor

yeah, same happend to me... Duolingo tought me that... wth


ctaniab

Is there a difference in Portuguese between 'to have to' (obligatory) and 'to need to' (desirable). Or is 'precisar' used for both?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.