"Ich renne zu deinem Haus."

Translation:I am running to your house.

March 3, 2013

42 Comments


Ice32

Shouldn't this be accusative, because it is asking "wohin"?

March 3, 2013

christian

"zu" takes the dative.

March 3, 2013

Ice32

So that's just how the rules are...thanks

March 3, 2013

Worval

That's right. A word can become dative if it's the indirect object in a sentence or if following one of these words or their variations: aus, außer, bei, gegenüber, mit, nach, seit, von, zu.

I'm not a native speaker so there may be something that needs correcting, or other rules for Dative.

September 22, 2015

Neptunium

What's the difference between 'Hause' and 'Haus'? From what I can tell they're both singular and they both mean 'house"

September 16, 2014

volim_jastoze

Quote from wordreference forum: "This is an old dative inflection that has basically gone out of style but nonetheless remains with certain words or expressions. Since 'nach Hause' is so common, the -e has stayed." We ahve our own explanation here somewhere, but I can't find it (it basically says the same thing).

February 24, 2015

fede_br

I think "Hause" is used in idiomatic expressions where it means "Home".

January 4, 2015

Carol605398

'Hause' is used for indoors. When you talk about going to your house or to a friend's house, you say 'Hause' But if you are talking about the building, for example giving indications for the path, you say 'Haus'

November 11, 2018

cdarkclaw

Hause comes from the fact that Haus is a weak noun and therefore changes depending on the case of the word. However, this phenomenon has somewhat gone out of style.

October 23, 2015

Haydiicakes

So house is neuter in which it is "deinem", but if it was "running to your houses" (for instance) it would be deinen?

September 26, 2014

Zzzzz...

Zu deinen Häusern.

September 27, 2014

laufer

It should actually be "nach". Zu Haus/ zu Hause means "at home". Because this is showing movement it needs to be "nach Haus/ nach Hause". Zu does take the dative. This sentence should not be in this part as it is a Wohin question rather than wo.

July 31, 2013

christian

That's not correct. Duolingo's translation is fine. It's only "nach Hause" when "Hause" is immediately preceded by "nach". You can't modify "nach Hause".

zu einem Haus = to a house (any house)

nach Hause = home (homeward)

zu Hause = at home

August 1, 2013

SubeomPark

Thanks :) i was wondering "nach hause"

December 3, 2014

ElleLingo

Shouldn't "I will run to your house" also be accepted? Imagine: "come quick, I have the latest cr*ppy iPhone" and you answer "Ok, I'll run to your house now". Couldn't the German be "Ich renne (jetzt) zu deinem Haus"? Just curious.

I know it's Ich werde rennen... literally but we can also say "I'm running to your house" in English even though we haven't set off yet so we actually mean in the future.

I didn't put this by the way, just wondering!

November 10, 2014

cdarkclaw

In a way, you're correct. But I'm running over to your house and I will run over are separate verb forms. Present progressive and future imply different times. There's a certain immediacy implied when you say "I'm running over" it's like your saying that you've already started doing it. Whereas "I will come over" has a sense of nebulousness to it. The same can be said of German. Ich renne zu deinem Hause vs ich werde zu deinem Hause rennen.

February 28, 2016

ElleLingo

Thanks for that. It's just confusing because German does frequently use the simple present to talk about (immediate) future events so I feel like Duo should accept "I'll".

March 1, 2016

LouisVbw

is zu strictly necessary as dative conveys to or for anyway? Is 'ich renne deinem Haus' correct?

December 16, 2014

cdarkclaw

Ask yourself if you would say I run your house and mean the same as I run to your house. English is not declined but uses many of the same grammar principles as German.

January 4, 2016

-Sapphira-

Ein Mann folgt uns und Ich renne zu deinem Haus.

January 20, 2015

SeanNel2

I started speaking the sentence, realised I had made a mistake, stopped halfway through and swore. I was marked as correct.

February 12, 2015

DelosangelesT

"I am running to yours"/ "I run to yours" sounds like a reasonable translation

March 4, 2015

khaddonwala

Isn't "zum deine Haus" also correct ? Why or why not, bitte ?

June 26, 2015

cdarkclaw

No. Because zum is a contraction of zu+dem. And dein is possessive. Possessives take the place of the article. Therefore zum cannot be used here. And deine is only applicable in the nominative and accusative cases for feminine nouns. Haus is neuter and weak. Thus it becomes Hause in the dative. For neuter the indefinite article in the dative case is einem. Since possessives preform the same way as the indefinite articles dein=>deinem.

January 4, 2016

nicholas_25092

I understand that if "zu" is in a sentence, it automatically becomes dative but one of the rules for something to be dative there's no movement or there's movement but only in a certain space. Accusative is when movement is to and from a place but one of the examples for accusative is, "I'm walking into a house." So in German that would be, "Ich gehe in einem Hause." So if this sentence follows the acc. rule why is einem conjugated in the dative case?

January 4, 2016

cdarkclaw

The reason that it's dative has only to do with the preposition. Zu is a dative preposition and therefore it matters not in what way it's used. It's always dative. There are prepositions that are accusative, dative genitive and switch. In is a switch. When used as 'into' or with a verb that implies movement, it's accusative. So: Ich gehe in einen Haus or "Ich gehe zu einem Hause." The rule of which you speak only applies to switch prepositions. For nach and zu they are only dative and as such that rule doesn't apply.

January 4, 2016

nicholas_25092

thanks that helps a lot

January 6, 2016

cdarkclaw

You're welcome. This is the only drawback to duolingo. It teaches you how to say things, not why saying them that way is correct.

January 6, 2016

MrWoolley

Could this not also be "I race to your house"?

January 12, 2016

cdarkclaw

It could.

February 27, 2016

Kandikal

shouldn't it be "Ich renne NACH dein Haus" ?

June 14, 2016

JacobAment

Why is it saying "run" is the wrong word and it should be "sprint"? My answer is literally more correct.

April 20, 2017

Will709432

But I thought nach meant towards and zu just meant to, so if we're running to somewhere why not use nach?

November 12, 2018

cdarkclaw

Nach actually means after. But this is one of many idiosyncrasies of German. in (+ accusative), nach, zu, and auf (+ accusative) can all mean "to". The reason I mention the accusative for in and auf is because in means the same thing as in English when used with the dative. And "auf" actually means on (a surface) when used with the same. With nach, typically you would use this with towns, cities, states/ provinces, and countries. One would say "Ich gehe nach Deutschland." but would say, "Ich gehe in den Markt.". The strange outlier is Haus(e). If one says "Ich gehe nach Hause" It means "I go home." but someone could say, "Ich gehe ins Haus" and here it would mean "I go to the house." "zu deinem Haus", while correct grammatically, is not typically said. Most would probably say "Ich renne zu dir nach Hause."

November 13, 2018

chagai95

I understood the german native native speakers would say - zu dir nach hause can anyone explain?

February 27, 2016

cdarkclaw

They say that because zu dir means to you(r home) and they use nach Hause to specify that they are referring to a person's home.

February 27, 2016

chagai95

so which is better?

February 27, 2016

MrWoolley

My native speaking wife says she would say: Ich renne zu dir nach Hause. But the subtle difference is the same as in English: I run to your house / I run to your home.

February 27, 2016

cdarkclaw

Thank you for the native input. And I thought it was something to that effect. I admit that I am in no way a native speaker, but I do understand quite a bit of the language.

February 28, 2016

Erick195376

When bae says "My parents are not here."

June 29, 2018

israfn

Zu is too and zum is to , then why Duo write another thing

August 15, 2015

cdarkclaw

Zu is both too and to. zum is actually a contraction of zu and dem. So when using something other than the definite article dem you only need zu. This is also the case with zur. Which comes from zu and der. German is kind of funny in that when zu and a definite article are used you have to use the contraction. But only zu is used when the indefinite articles are used (einem, einer, keinen) and considering that possessives are treated as indefinite articles in German, you don't use a contraction.

January 6, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.