"Yo como azúcar."

Translation:I eat sugar.

5 years ago

50 Comments


GalHillel

And now i have diabetes

4 years ago

seedzan

And now i laugh.. :)

3 years ago

Iloveyoshiandmlp

LOL.

2 years ago

Laneybug10

Hi

2 years ago

CualesSonLos
<h1>getbettersentencesduolingo</h1>
1 year ago

CualesSonLos

I put hashtag not h1

1 year ago

Gardesaur

XD

2 years ago

ashley2446

yo comi azucar* "I eat sugar, and now I have diabetes." vs. "I ate sugar, and now I have diabetes." sorry it was bothering me.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Y los dientes males

7 months ago

malstr0m

Mmm, me gusta ;)

4 years ago

AppelBougher

iMe gusta MUCHO! twitches from sugar rush

4 years ago

PokingFun4Life

yummy yummy!!

3 years ago

leila_aliel

That's not healthy.

4 years ago

clark241

What's that ' above u? It confuses me!!

5 years ago

rspreng

It is an accent mark. It means that when you pronounce the word you accent that syllable, and it is here because under normal rules you'd stress the "ar" in azucar, but you need to stress the "u" pronounce it correctly = azUcar, not azucAR. You are going to accents on words, so get used used to it! ;)

5 years ago

Hucklebeary

Wait... ok so I understand the function of the accent symbol designating what syllable to stress; that's pretty straightforward and easy to grasp.

under normal rules you'd stress the "ar" in azucar

However, I thought the general rule was that the penultimate syllable is what, by default, gets stressed when speaking a word that is without an accent mark (manZANa, narANja, pesCAdo, canGREjo, etc..)

And that you use the accent mark to show which syllable to stress when a word is pronounced with a stressed syllable other than the penultimate... such as the stress on the last syllable in liMON (limón).

so why exactly does this need the accent since the zu in azúcar is the 2nd to last syllable and therefore would, I thought, naturally receive the stress?

Thanks in advance for any clearing up you might provide :)

4 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Penultimate syllable is stressed in words ending in a vowel or in the consonants 'n' or 's'. For words ending in other consonants (such as 'r'), the accent falls on the final syllable. So 'azucar' needs an accent to differentiate it.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/130397/why-is-the-u-in-azucar-hyphenated

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

That was ages ago lol... I understand all that now. But thanks anway. Hopefully anyone else that is confused will benefit from your link.

4 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H
3 years ago

JessicaCar942732

I guess I eat sugar... yum? By the spoonful.

4 years ago

Marxxpg

Then I got diabetes

3 years ago

koolgirl5

SURGAR SURGAR I WANT DIABETES, PLEASE!!!

1 year ago

Joshua835649

Sml

8 months ago

Joshua835649

Hey beautiful

8 months ago

Joshua835649

Sup

8 months ago

timwong0217

I'm an ant!

7 months ago

hiangelica
hiangelica

Duolingo you naughty owl! That is very bad for your teeth!

2 years ago

laurencaba1qw

who eats straight sugar

2 years ago

aMysteriousGirl

straight ppl

1 year ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

I honestly think that most people would say I take sugar, I don't recall ever hearing anyone say I eat sugar-it suggest a rather large amount.

2 years ago

I_Diff

who eats sugar! LOL

2 years ago

RainaGTJSH

You eat sugar? Pure sugar? Okay then, have fun getting cavities.

2 years ago

MatthewThePie2

...

2 years ago

aMysteriousGirl

nice sugar bits

1 year ago

AaliyahRashid

cant say

2 years ago

Rob864358

Straight?

2 years ago

davidyorke123

Who eats sugar plain? It's better in cookies.

1 year ago

LocaZaddy

Tu tienes diabetes

1 year ago

mariah2234
<h1>diabetes</h1>
1 year ago

Francesco191995

Other speak

1 year ago

Yvonne396614

must have been a typo because instructions were to write in spanish.... I wrote both in spanish, then in english since I didn't know if it was checking to see if we were paying attention

1 year ago

NikkiPolius

ME TOO GURL!:-)

10 months ago

CelestialF6

Nice

10 months ago

Lookingfor815173

?_?

7 months ago

Lookingfor815173

°^°

7 months ago

Lee572284
Lee572284

Guilty as charged! My favorite growing up was powdered sugar, but you have to be careful eating that because that can choke you.

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    LOL!!! I eat sugar when i get hiccups!

    EditDelete4 months ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    I never heard of that. Does it work?

    4 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Sometimes. Just put some on a spoon, and let it set in your mouth in a few minutes. I got that from my gramma Marjorie many years back!

      EditDelete4 months ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      Good to know. Of course I almost never have hiccups anymore. It's been years

      4 months ago
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.