Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo como azúcar."

Translation:I eat sugar.

1
5 years ago

50 Comments


GalHillel

And now i have diabetes

90
Reply113 years ago

seedzan

And now i laugh.. :)

20
Reply3 years ago

Iloveyoshiandmlp

LOL.

6
Reply2 years ago

Laneybug10

Hi

0
Reply1 year ago

CualesSonLos
<h1>getbettersentencesduolingo</h1>
2
Reply1 year ago

CualesSonLos

I put hashtag not h1

1
Reply1 year ago

Gardesaur

XD

0
Reply1 year ago

ashley2446

yo comi azucar* "I eat sugar, and now I have diabetes." vs. "I ate sugar, and now I have diabetes." sorry it was bothering me.

0
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Y los dientes males

0
Reply4 months ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

Mmm, me gusta ;)

17
Reply4 years ago

AppelBougher

iMe gusta MUCHO! twitches from sugar rush

18
Reply3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

yummy yummy!!

1
Reply3 years ago

leila_aliel

That's not healthy.

9
Reply4 years ago

clark241

What's that ' above u? It confuses me!!

6
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

It is an accent mark. It means that when you pronounce the word you accent that syllable, and it is here because under normal rules you'd stress the "ar" in azucar, but you need to stress the "u" pronounce it correctly = azUcar, not azucAR. You are going to accents on words, so get used used to it! ;)

29
Reply5 years ago

Hucklebeary

Wait... ok so I understand the function of the accent symbol designating what syllable to stress; that's pretty straightforward and easy to grasp.

under normal rules you'd stress the "ar" in azucar

However, I thought the general rule was that the penultimate syllable is what, by default, gets stressed when speaking a word that is without an accent mark (manZANa, narANja, pesCAdo, canGREjo, etc..)

And that you use the accent mark to show which syllable to stress when a word is pronounced with a stressed syllable other than the penultimate... such as the stress on the last syllable in liMON (limón).

so why exactly does this need the accent since the zu in azúcar is the 2nd to last syllable and therefore would, I thought, naturally receive the stress?

Thanks in advance for any clearing up you might provide :)

7
Reply4 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Penultimate syllable is stressed in words ending in a vowel or in the consonants 'n' or 's'. For words ending in other consonants (such as 'r'), the accent falls on the final syllable. So 'azucar' needs an accent to differentiate it.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/130397/why-is-the-u-in-azucar-hyphenated

6
Reply3 years ago

Hucklebeary

That was ages ago lol... I understand all that now. But thanks anway. Hopefully anyone else that is confused will benefit from your link.

0
Reply3 years ago

Quantum.
Quantum.
3
Reply13 years ago

JessicaCar942732

I guess I eat sugar... yum? By the spoonful.

2
Reply4 years ago

Marxxpg

Then I got diabetes

2
Reply3 years ago

koolgirl5

SURGAR SURGAR I WANT DIABETES, PLEASE!!!

1
Reply1 year ago

Joshua835649

Sml

0
Reply5 months ago

Joshua835649

Hey beautiful

0
Reply5 months ago

Joshua835649

Sup

0
Reply5 months ago

timwong0217

I'm an ant!

1
Reply4 months ago

hiangelica
hiangelica

Duolingo you naughty owl! That is very bad for your teeth!

0
Reply2 years ago

laurencaba1qw

who eats straight sugar

0
Reply2 years ago

aMysteriousGirl

straight ppl

0
Reply1 year ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

I honestly think that most people would say I take sugar, I don't recall ever hearing anyone say I eat sugar-it suggest a rather large amount.

0
Reply2 years ago

I_Diff

who eats sugar! LOL

0
Reply1 year ago

RainaGTJSH

You eat sugar? Pure sugar? Okay then, have fun getting cavities.

0
Reply1 year ago

MatthewThePie2

...

0
Reply1 year ago

aMysteriousGirl

nice sugar bits

0
Reply1 year ago

AaliyahRashid

cant say

0
Reply1 year ago

Rob864358

Straight?

0
Reply1 year ago

davidyorke123

Who eats sugar plain? It's better in cookies.

0
Reply1 year ago

LocaZaddy

Tu tienes diabetes

0
Reply1 year ago