1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo como azúcar."

"Yo como azúcar."

Translation:I eat sugar.

March 3, 2013

50 Comments


GalHillel

And now i have diabetes


seedzan

And now i laugh.. :)


CualesSonLos
<h1>getbettersentencesduolingo</h1>

CualesSonLos

I put hashtag not h1


ashley2446

yo comi azucar* "I eat sugar, and now I have diabetes." vs. "I ate sugar, and now I have diabetes." sorry it was bothering me.


lynettemcw

Y los dientes males


AppelBougher

iMe gusta MUCHO! twitches from sugar rush


leila_aliel

That's not healthy.


clark241

What's that ' above u? It confuses me!!


rspreng

It is an accent mark. It means that when you pronounce the word you accent that syllable, and it is here because under normal rules you'd stress the "ar" in azucar, but you need to stress the "u" pronounce it correctly = azUcar, not azucAR. You are going to accents on words, so get used used to it! ;)


Hucklebeary

Wait... ok so I understand the function of the accent symbol designating what syllable to stress; that's pretty straightforward and easy to grasp.

under normal rules you'd stress the "ar" in azucar

However, I thought the general rule was that the penultimate syllable is what, by default, gets stressed when speaking a word that is without an accent mark (manZANa, narANja, pesCAdo, canGREjo, etc..)

And that you use the accent mark to show which syllable to stress when a word is pronounced with a stressed syllable other than the penultimate... such as the stress on the last syllable in liMON (limón).

so why exactly does this need the accent since the zu in azúcar is the 2nd to last syllable and therefore would, I thought, naturally receive the stress?

Thanks in advance for any clearing up you might provide :)


yarjka

Penultimate syllable is stressed in words ending in a vowel or in the consonants 'n' or 's'. For words ending in other consonants (such as 'r'), the accent falls on the final syllable. So 'azucar' needs an accent to differentiate it.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/130397/why-is-the-u-in-azucar-hyphenated


Hucklebeary

That was ages ago lol... I understand all that now. But thanks anway. Hopefully anyone else that is confused will benefit from your link.


JessicaCar942732

I guess I eat sugar... yum? By the spoonful.


Marxxpg

Then I got diabetes


koolgirl5

SURGAR SURGAR I WANT DIABETES, PLEASE!!!


hiangelica

Duolingo you naughty owl! That is very bad for your teeth!


laurencaba1qw

who eats straight sugar


skweem

straight ppl


Bigwig40

I honestly think that most people would say I take sugar, I don't recall ever hearing anyone say I eat sugar-it suggest a rather large amount.


Kae419

who eats sugar! LOL


RainaGTJSH

You eat sugar? Pure sugar? Okay then, have fun getting cavities.


skweem

nice sugar bits


davidyorke123

Who eats sugar plain? It's better in cookies.


LocaZaddy

Tu tienes diabetes


Yvonne396614

must have been a typo because instructions were to write in spanish.... I wrote both in spanish, then in english since I didn't know if it was checking to see if we were paying attention


kelii....

Guilty as charged! My favorite growing up was powdered sugar, but you have to be careful eating that because that can choke you.


[deactivated user]

    LOL!!! I eat sugar when i get hiccups!


lynettemcw

    I never heard of that. Does it work?


    [deactivated user]

      Sometimes. Just put some on a spoon, and let it set in your mouth in a few minutes. I got that from my gramma Marjorie many years back!


lynettemcw

      Good to know. Of course I almost never have hiccups anymore. It's been years

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.