1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. What is your favourite senten…

Elena219917

What is your favourite sentence Duolingo has given you to translate?

Mine is either 'the squirrel is our captain' or 'the ducks have taken the city'. What other strange, bizarre or funny sentences have you come across?

May 20, 2017

36 Comments


ally.x

Der grüne Bär ist unsichtbar. == The green bear is invisible.


mojosulo

Esperanto: La malbela bebo dancas rapide.
The ugly baby dances quickly


Lrtward

Le singe mange un orange - The monkey eats an orange
I like it not because it's weird, but because singe, mange, and orange rhyme so it's fun to say. And that helps me remember "singe" which is otherwise really difficult for me to retain for some reason.


Usagiboy7

Mnemonics are endlessly helpful!


Jettaska

I remember enjoying that one too!


Pullearner

Lrtward by the way can you put my Kyrgyz in your guide


Jettaska

I really liked the Swedish advice: Ät inte gul snö. ( don't eat yellow snow) . "Om du tvättar en älg så blir det ren" is a good one but hard to translate. If you wash a moose it becomes ... and then ren means both clean and reindeer.


Xamaranth

Dutch: Hallo schoenen (Hello shoes)

De sinaasappel spreekt. (The orange speaks)

Ik ben een banaan (I'm a banana)


Merlin-

Öğretmenle eve koş! = Run home with the teacher!


Lolegit901

Ich bin ein banane. (I am a banana.) Later in my lessons, I got this: Ich bin kein banane! (I am not a banana) There are more, but i cannot remember.


Jessica4201

There is a Swedish telemarketer in my bed. xD


Cipoll

For some reason I always remember and love "If it is a spider, I run." Too relatable!!


falere

Tem uma faca nestas calças. - There is a knife in these pants.


jaiirapetjan

Then somebody asked, "or are you just happy to see me?"


Lea.1717

Without a doubt, "Das Pferd frisst das heilige Kartoffel!" (?)

The horse is eating the holy potato! D:


piguy3

Волшебник никогда не опаздывает. A wizard is never late.


tiramisues

Swedish: Hunden åt upp mina läxor. (The dog ate my homework.) It's been a long time since I went to school but it was funny anyways.

In the Swedish lessons there are also some popculture phrases like "Det är min plats!" (It is my spot!) or "Vintern kommer" (Winter is coming).


tiramisues

Swedish: Vilken stor korv du har! - What a big sausage you have!


wyqtor

Il vino è poesia in bottiglia - Wine is poetry in a bottle

Very appropriate for the Italian course!


HASBURGLSHNAFT

I am a monkey (French)


P-Code

Почему ты раздеваешься? = Why are you undressing?


KasperinK

The ant reads a book. The butterfly writes a book. The birds read a newspaper. I'm green, so what? Duo has the smartest animals in the world. lol.


JJT60K

I totally agree!!


P-Code

That includes the Duolingo owl, of course.


Seb1357
<h1>Stereotype : "Der Mann arbeitet und die Frau übernimmt den Haushalt. " = The husband works and the wife cleans the house :)</h1>

Aria487

I love "Ghoidinn airgead ón mbanc ach dhún an rialtas é" I used to steal money from the bank but the government closed it here and "Tá an bhean sa chuisneoir" The woman is in the fridge here, both from Irish!


Ollyfer

What the heck is that first sentence? :'D


Tanjchi5

Mine are: (Italian) La tua anatra è la mia cena. - Your duck is my dinner. (It is just funny) La vita è breve e l`arte è lunga. - Life is short but art endures. (It is deep) Ho fatto una frittata. - I made a mess. (Funny to say) And these are just some of them.


JJT60K

From Dutch... Goedendag, sap! OR Dat is neit water, het is geel! The first one is 'Gooday, juice!' The second one is 'That is not water, it is yellow!'


RealMelyPaz

In Italian for spanish: "Tu sei il maiale" ("You're the pig"). I love it xD


SRP87

"Es seguramente mi elefante" = "It surely is my elephant"

"Tu cerdo es feo" = "Your pig is ugly"

"El caballo es un cangrejo utíl" = "The horse is a useful crab"

"Mi león es en el sótano" = "My lion is in the basement"


Aileen526593

"Il a une chaussette." He has one sock. We never find out how he lost the other one. Sort of like real life.


Lolegit901

Ich habe sechszehn kindern! (I have sixteen children)


Espiraden

Vietnamese:
Bạn là một đá
You are a stone


Elena219917

Another one I like would be 'ænderne bruger deres tunger når de svømmer' - 'the ducks use their tounges when they swim'


Usagiboy7

The bunny and blue bunny sentences, of course! =^_^=

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.