1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mis Mai a mis Mehefin"

"Mis Mai a mis Mehefin"

Translation:May and June

May 20, 2017

6 Comments


pablopublico

Mehefin comes from Proto-Celtic medyo-samīno- (“middle of summer”), like Irish Meitheamh.


kathryn.f.

Does mis mean month? Is this the genitive case meaning the month of? So mis Mai can also the month of May?


shwmae

You could say that, yes. Although Welsh doesn't have separate genitive forms of nouns, "the month of May" is a valid translation.


ZohreB

how unimaginative a phrase!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.