"Der Tisch ist nicht aus Eisen, sondern aus Plastik."

Translation:The table is not made from iron, but from plastic.

May 20, 2017

40 Comments


laura231289

they've rejected a number of correct English translations, & they don't seem to have considered how people actually speak and write (correctly). very frustrating!

April 5, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Well, I just added some suggestions from the problem reports. There are currently 682 accepted variants.

    May 2, 2018

vickikn

    my only difference is, made "of" iron and they say, made "from" iron, otherwise identical but marked wrong. Aren't "of" and "from" interchangeable. ?????

    April 10, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      "The table is not made of iron, but from plastic" is an acceptable solution. Perhaps you had an unintentional mistake? If you see a problem with this sentence again, report it as a bug.

      April 19, 2018

paulma1960

      Yes, they are. I would always use "made of iron".

      May 21, 2019

LotSparham

      Translation error: in English, normally something is made OF, not from.

      April 26, 2019

StphaneMar2

      I do agree with this. Even tho I do understand that in German this might not be the case. In English "made of" can be replaced by "composed of" while "made from" is more "by the action of".

      July 9, 2019

jafari_hoseinAli

      isn't "out of" instead of "made of" correct?

      April 19, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        To be "made out of something" is accepted, but to be "out of something" is not.

        May 2, 2018

SimMoor

        This is a very frustrating sentence. It accepts nothing but one specific sentence. "The table is made not from iron but rather from plastic" is not accepted. Can anyone explain why?

        May 20, 2018

Thibault11898

        I see a comment from 3 weeks ago from a mod stating 682 answers are accepted. About your sentence, I would say "The table is not made of Iron" but yours should work also (except the "not" placement)

        May 23, 2018

AlisonNeve2

        "Made of" is perfectly acceptable English!

        December 25, 2018

foxy_fish

        Die komplette Lösung stand schon da. The complete answer was given allready.

        February 22, 2018

adamjuran

        The second "from" before "plastic" should be optional!

        April 25, 2018

az_p
        Mod

          I think it's best if you keep it in, but it is now optional.

          May 2, 2018

Tamizha

          Why is this answer wrong? Can someone please clarify? "The table is not made of iron, but made of plastic". The error is shown for the phrase "but made of plastic".

          May 1, 2018

az_p
          Mod

            You've repeated "made", which to me sounds at best unnecessary and at worst slightly awkward. I've accepted it though.

            May 2, 2018

dipak_das

            "The table is not made of iron, but made of plastic." is incorrect!

            May 2, 2018

pellucidon

            What happened to the word Kunststoff? Has it been deprecated?

            August 9, 2018

mizinamo

            Not officially, but in a sense yes -- it's not used as frequently in day-to-day speech, in my experience. The "court of public opinion" has "voted" on it rather than any central language governing body.

            August 10, 2018

Cassiano_Peteck

            I think that the clause "made from" is incorrect, the standard English says that "anything is made of", just a regence problem.

            August 13, 2018

Wolke352249

            This question is very picky. Kind of annoying.

            September 7, 2018

LawrenceWelch

            How about "The table is not of iron but of plastic"?

            September 7, 2018

wsiev13

            Why is " The table is not made of iron, but from plastic." incorrect? "made of" according to the hints is an allowable translation.

            September 22, 2018

wsiev13

            Why is my translation of "The table is not made from iron, but rather it is made of plastic." incorrect?

            September 28, 2018

ElliotLane

            'Rather from plastic' is a decent answer is it not? Seems perfectly fine

            December 8, 2018

HOHNB

            Made of

            February 19, 2019

Caroline328032

            Why is made of iron not correct

            February 25, 2019

EmeraldDusk

            Now I know what "Eisenbahn" means! Man I love that language!

            March 20, 2019

EMeierhofer

            I wrote "The table is not out of iron but out of plastic." It should be accepted. The inclusion of the word "made" should not be compulsory. English speach does not require it. I am a native English speaker.

            April 17, 2019

Sd1007

            Why is the table made of plastic????

            April 25, 2019

mizinamo

            Because it’s for the outside terrace where it can handle being in the rain.

            April 25, 2019

paulma1960

            "The table is not made of steel but of plastic" - is not accepted. Reported. It seems a bit silly when so many of the published answers are "made of" rather than "made from", which are both interchangeable and equally acceptable.

            May 21, 2019

paulma1960

            In English, a table (or any furniture) is not made of "iron" but of "steel", ie "steel furniture". When I was a teenager, I had a job welding steel tables.

            "The table is not made of steel, but of plastic" should be accepted. But Duo doesn't accept "of" either.

            May 21, 2019

Kelikaku

            @paulma1960
            The German for "steel" is Stahl, isn't it??
            Steel is an alloy made from iron, tin and
            carbon, am I correct? If so, would that
            make the translation of "Eisen" to "steel"
            a misleading one?
            Good topic.
            בס״ד

            July 2, 2019

Kelikaku

            "The table is not of iron, but it's of plastic." was rejected.

            Apparently I'm the only one who's
            having this problem, judging from
            the other comments on this thread.


            "The table is not made of iron but made of plastic." was accepted.

            בס״ד

            July 2, 2019

doktorinkatze

            really? one of the choice, duo!

            April 10, 2018

az_p
            Mod

              I'm not really sure what you mean, but if you encounter a bug with the functionality of the app (not the grammar of the translation) you should take screenshots and report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

              May 2, 2018

dave.pretty

              To be consistent with other exercises--many of them--in this unit, "The table is not iron but plastic" should be accepted, unless someone has a good reason otherwise.

              April 28, 2018

sarah114666

              i agree

              April 29, 2018
              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.