1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Tisch ist nicht aus Eise…

"Der Tisch ist nicht aus Eisen, sondern aus Plastik."

Translation:The table is not made of iron, but of plastic.

May 20, 2017

83 Comments


laura231289

they've rejected a number of correct English translations, & they don't seem to have considered how people actually speak and write (correctly). very frustrating!


az_p

Well, I just added some suggestions from the problem reports. There are currently 682 accepted variants.


CraigTedma

I think there should be 683. "The table is not made of iron, but instead of plastic" should be accepted.


Sean772869

I agree - it is not made of iron, but plastic is perfectly correct spoken English


pileser

Yes, most annoying


vickikn

my only difference is, made "of" iron and they say, made "from" iron, otherwise identical but marked wrong. Aren't "of" and "from" interchangeable. ?????


paulma1960

Yes, they are. I would always use "made of iron".


az_p

"The table is not made of iron, but from plastic" is an acceptable solution. Perhaps you had an unintentional mistake? If you see a problem with this sentence again, report it as a bug.


Nils459065

And then, what will happen? Are you trying to tell me that they will fix the bugs? I will be very surprised......


JoannaTrea

Well, actually, within the last two weeks I've had two emails from Duolingo thanking me for alternative translation suggestions, which they have added to the database. If you want to flag something up direct to Duolingo, click on the FLAG icon on the answer screen, and select, "My answer should have been accepted", or type free text at the bottom.


laura231289

Joanna, Have you received those for this German course? I've received them, too, but it seems that there is more frequent & rigorous review of some courses than others. I'm not sure, but I don't think I've ever received any for the Eng -> German course. Also neither the tree nor the stories for this course have been expanded in the last 2+ years, whereas other courses have undergone a number of changes, including expansions.


JoannaTrea

Yes. People do complain a lot, but I still think it's a very good course. It's entertaining, I'm learning a lot and I've not actually paid for it.


Nils459065

I guess I have pressed that flag about 2-300 times the last three years. And I also got a few mails like them you received.....but the chanses are very very small....about 1% I guess


adamjuran

The second "from" before "plastic" should be optional!


az_p

I think it's best if you keep it in, but it is now optional.


LotSparham

Translation error: in English, normally something is made OF, not from.


StphaneMar2

I do agree with this. Even tho I do understand that in German this might not be the case. In English "made of" can be replaced by "composed of" while "made from" is more "by the action of".


AlisonNeve2

"Made of" is perfectly acceptable English!


RileyCranno11

I wrote "The table is not made of iron but plastic" and it was rejected.


MCRmadness

Same. I reported it as there was another phrase where similar wording was accepted.


SimMoor

This is a very frustrating sentence. It accepts nothing but one specific sentence. "The table is made not from iron but rather from plastic" is not accepted. Can anyone explain why?


Thibault11898

I see a comment from 3 weeks ago from a mod stating 682 answers are accepted. About your sentence, I would say "The table is not made of Iron" but yours should work also (except the "not" placement)


JoannaTrea

The "not" in SimMoor's suggestion is not in the most usual place but this word order is familiar to me as a valid option. It is interesting how much one sentence can vary!


JoannaTrea

Ditto! I'll report it.


ElliotLane

'Rather from plastic' is a decent answer is it not? Seems perfectly fine


Tamizha

Why is this answer wrong? Can someone please clarify? "The table is not made of iron, but made of plastic". The error is shown for the phrase "but made of plastic".


az_p

You've repeated "made", which to me sounds at best unnecessary and at worst slightly awkward. I've accepted it though.


Susan799085

I was told my translation of "Ist die Wand aus Beton oder aus Holz?" was incorrect. I had written "Is the wall made of concrete or of wood?". So for this exercise I omitted the second "of" and wrote "The table is not made of iron but plastic" and was told I needed to include the "of". Is the difference because of the comma and the word "but". Both versions work for me in English. Can anyone explain the difference?


emmamarshx

I just did the exact same! Hope someone can explain why.


Sd1007

Why is the table made of plastic????


mizinamo

Because it’s for the outside terrace where it can handle being in the rain.


LizzyManjo

My sentence could be accebecause it is grammatically correct


mizinamo

My sentence could be accebecause it is grammatically correct

That's a necessary but not sufficient condition for a sentence to be accepted.

You cannot simply type "I have a ball." as a translation for every German sentence and then demand that it be accepted because "it is grammatically correct".

Also, if you have a question about a sentence that was not accepted, please always quote the entire sentence you are referring to.


JoannaTrea

mizinamo, I love your style, so well grounded in logic. Sincerely.


Keeletaat

"The table is not made of iron, but plastic" was rejected. In my opinion, you can leave the second "of" out in this case.


foxy_fish

Die komplette Lösung stand schon da. The complete answer was given allready.


hosejnali

isn't "out of" instead of "made of" correct?


az_p

To be "made out of something" is accepted, but to be "out of something" is not.


dipak_das

"The table is not made of iron, but made of plastic." is incorrect!


pellucidon

What happened to the word Kunststoff? Has it been deprecated?


mizinamo

Not officially, but in a sense yes -- it's not used as frequently in day-to-day speech, in my experience. The "court of public opinion" has "voted" on it rather than any central language governing body.


Wolke352249

This question is very picky. Kind of annoying.


LawrenceWelch

How about "The table is not of iron but of plastic"?


wsiev13

Why is " The table is not made of iron, but from plastic." incorrect? "made of" according to the hints is an allowable translation.


wsiev13

Why is my translation of "The table is not made from iron, but rather it is made of plastic." incorrect?


Caroline328032

Why is made of iron not correct


EmeraldDusk

Now I know what "Eisenbahn" means! Man I love that language!


EMeierhofer

I wrote "The table is not out of iron but out of plastic." It should be accepted. The inclusion of the word "made" should not be compulsory. English speach does not require it. I am a native English speaker.


Annaduck81

Where do you live that that sentence makes sense? In the UK you absolutely need the word 'made'.


iongantas

the table is not of iron, but of plastic

This should be accepted.


AccelBis

Aside from the translation related issue .... "Der tisch sounds like "die tische" in this perticular audio


WyattTeixeira

How was I supposed to know where the - made goes


mizinamo

How was I supposed to know where the - made goes

This course is for English speakers, so it assumes that learners know how to create sentences that sound reasonably natural in English.


Sumclut

"The table is not made of iron, but plastic" apparently isn't correct, yet it sounds more natural than the suggested translation.


JoannaTrea

Sumclut, I agree, your sentence sounds good in English. Did you report it? (Click on the flag next to or below the answer they give and you can send a message to the Duolingo team.)


Stephen898348

Why does he say "tische ist" I keep getting it wrong!


DouglasBau2

The table is not made of Iron but rather plastic - is a correct translation


RichardMit992635

Seems lame to repeat "of" after sondern.


Aaron165806

You can say "not made of iron, but plastic" without the "of" after "but"


sakurasobakasu

In English there is really no need to include the second of (my answer was rejected). Is it essential to include both ofs in German?


Jonas0173

It would be great if "The table is not made of iron, but rather plastic" was accepted.


MuhammedAl504826

The table is not made of iron but plastic. Is it wrong?


JoannaTrea

Looks fine to me. It may be that there are so many possibilities, they haven't thought of them all. If you get the chance, report it!


pellucidon

Seems ok. I would tend to say "The table is made not of iron but of plastic." Or "The table is not made of iron but of plastic." if using this sort of format.


JoannaTrea

I agree completely. Your two versions, pellucidon, both look good to me; even better than the version suggested by MuhammedAl504826. As I mentioned before, I think a lot of possible answers are worthy of being accepted. Keep on reporting, guys, and these other options may be included.


aramishureaux

"The table is not made of iron, but plastic" is not accepted. Dropping the second "of" is perfectly normal in English. Took me ages to figure out why I kept getting this wrong.


stevemc51

"The table is not made of iron, but plastic" why rejected, this is a natural translation. I can use Google for a direct translation but I expect Duolingo to teach a language


Stephen898348

I might be wrong, but I think this is not accepted because if you do not have the second “of”, it could be misunderstood as the plastic is made of iron. Or it could just be because the German sentence has “aus” twice. That would mean we need to translate using “of” twice.


Cassiano_Peteck

I think that the clause "made from" is incorrect, the standard English says that "anything is made of", just a regence problem.


paulma1960

"The table is not made of steel but of plastic" - is not accepted. Reported. It seems a bit silly when so many of the published answers are "made of" rather than "made from", which are both interchangeable and equally acceptable.


Dan453852

How about: The table is not made of iron, but is made of plastic. This answer was not accepted.


JoannaTrea

This seems like a decent translation. Posting it on this forum may not get it noticed by the people who decide what goes into the database of accepted answers though. Did you report it? If not, please do report it at the next available opportunity - by flagging it up - that is, click on the FLAG and select "My answer should have been accepted". After that, it's up to the powers that be.


rose173982

Duolingo makes many language mistakes in English is very annoying !!!!!!


sean984813

Duo is gettjng very annoying with its rather poor english translations. The second of is not needed at all.


dave.pretty

To be consistent with other exercises--many of them--in this unit, "The table is not iron but plastic" should be accepted, unless someone has a good reason otherwise.


paulma1960

In English, a table (or any furniture) is not made of "iron" but of "steel", ie "steel furniture". When I was a teenager, I had a job welding steel tables.

"The table is not made of steel, but of plastic" should be accepted. But Duo doesn't accept "of" either.


JoannaTrea

Some tables are made of ornate cast iron too!


doktorinkatze

really? one of the choice, duo!


az_p

I'm not really sure what you mean, but if you encounter a bug with the functionality of the app (not the grammar of the translation) you should take screenshots and report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.