"Eu gosto daquela tartaruga verde."

Translation:I like that green turtle.

March 3, 2013

16 Comments


KyleMurdoch

I like turtles

February 18, 2016

tuco-tuco

'Daquela' is always translated as 'that'? Can it ever mean 'this'?

March 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Daquela is used for things which are far/away, as well as that in english... on this way, desta, dessa, desse, deste,disto, disso would be this

March 3, 2013

NobleJohn

Tartaruga is also tortoise according to my dictionary, like Spanish they have one word for both animals. In Spanish turtle is often (usually?) differentiated from a tortoise by adding 'of the sea' or 'of the water', is the same true of Portuguese?

May 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Turtle = tartaruga marítima / tortoise = tartaruga terrestre, but we often use just tartaruga

May 16, 2013

Chadilsa

What is the difference between 'naquela' and 'daquela' ?

July 30, 2014

DanielTietz

naquela = em+aquela = in+that

daquela = de+aquela = of+that

Both in female form

September 18, 2014

Fiachra691900

Can tartaruga also refer to six-pack abs, as it does in italian ? Haha

February 6, 2016

PHScanes

No

February 24, 2017

Metalhead690756

Would "dessa" and "daquela" mean the same in this sentence?

May 1, 2018

Scutigera

No, not in the Portuguese. The formal & traditional PT meaning is that essa is close to the listener. For instance, if I asked you to give me the pen that is on the table in front of you (please give me that pen [there]). While aquela is for something that is not near the speaker nor the listener. As an example, if we were in the hall, Would you get me that pen [there] in the kitchen?

For the English however, both words translate into "that" [there] but aquele/a can be further defined in translation by adding a preposition such as "over" or "in" to denote there is distance from the listener. Please get me that pen in there [over on that table...].

So, without context on Duo, that can be translated into both esse/a and aquele/a, but they do not quite mean exactly the same.

Especially in Brazil which has – for spoken language anyway – basically turned "esse/a" into "this here by me/you/us" while mostly dropping "este/a" (the original "this here by me") and that creates mass confusion for learning all these here on Duo.

But for Portuguese outside of Brazil (Europe, Asia, Africa) the original PT meanings are all intact. :)

June 30, 2018

Mark915932

So, since the noun comes first, it means green turtle.

but then how would u say I like that turtle green.

as in I like that turtle green ( as opposed to any other color)

November 24, 2017

Paulenrique

You say this the same way and get it by the context.

November 24, 2017

Steen785322

I Dont get it... One time it says translation : I like that green turtle,, other times is says , translation : i like that turtle greenh ? Now, whats the right translation

January 28, 2018

nHontas

why can't it be "eu gosto daquela tartaruga"?

March 12, 2018

Paulenrique

You missed the word "verde".

March 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.