1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Październik, listopad, grudz…

"Październik, listopad, grudzień"

Translation:October, November, December

May 20, 2017

2 Comments


Chubbchubbzza007

Why are the Polish month names completely different from other languages?


Okcydent

Because they are inherited from Slavic month names. Statistical user of Polish understand what they mean (at least most of them). Germans also had their own names of moths but they abandoned them. Russians used Slavic ones up to the point where they choose to exchange it for Latin ones.

październik = comes from paździerz, something with linium listopad = opad liści = the fall of the leaves grudzień = gruda = lump, clod

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.