"It is on the left."

Translation:Nó ở bên trái.

May 20, 2017

9 Comments


wordgeek416

"Nó đang ở bên trái" was marked incorrect, with "?Nó nằm ở bên trái" suggested instead. What is nằm?

July 31, 2017

BoLm635731

Nằm is lie

April 26, 2018

ngineluv

It is more common to say, "Nó ở bên tay trái." Meaning: "It is on the left hand side."

June 15, 2018

vngdhuyen

it can indeed be said that way. but "more common" I'm not that sure.

July 1, 2018

Sanktabeno

Why is "Nó là ở bên trái" not correct?

May 20, 2017

TehVanarch

It's used for equating x with y, not for descriptions. Furthermore, ở in itself already carries the meaning of "to be at".

May 30, 2017

Huy_Ngo

"Là" is only used for introductory sentence, as in "He is John Doe", "They are vegetarians", "I am a student", not for descriptive, as in "They are red", "I am short", or "It is on the left".

May 20, 2017

nupogodi

What is the use of 'bên' here (and in general)? I was marked incorrect without it although 'trái' alone should mean 'left'.

December 8, 2017

vngdhuyen

side

July 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.