1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "It is on the left."

"It is on the left."

Translation:Nó ở bên trái.

May 20, 2017

12 Comments


ngineluv

It is more common to say, "Nó ở bên tay trái." Meaning: "It is on the left hand side."


vngdhuyen

it can indeed be said that way. but "more common" I'm not that sure.


Sanktabeno

Why is "Nó là ở bên trái" not correct?


Huy_Ngo

"Là" is only used for introductory sentence, as in "He is John Doe", "They are vegetarians", "I am a student", not for descriptive, as in "They are red", "I am short", or "It is on the left".


TehVanarch

It's used for equating x with y, not for descriptions. Furthermore, ở in itself already carries the meaning of "to be at".


wordgeek416

"Nó đang ở bên trái" was marked incorrect, with "?Nó nằm ở bên trái" suggested instead. What is nằm?


nupogodi

What is the use of 'bên' here (and in general)? I was marked incorrect without it although 'trái' alone should mean 'left'.


WonderWoma23572

I have only heard bên tay trái or bên tay phải. I have never heard it without tay. It should be accepted.


Hugh_T

Bạn ăn cơm chưa?


Hugh_T

Bạn có muốn học Anh ngữ không?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.