Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nu ne iubim pe noi înșine."

Translation:We do not love ourselves.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Alex276127
Alex276127

Wouldn't Nu ne iubim suffice?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

I'd say it's better to stick to the original sentence, because without any context, "Nu ne iubim" is interpreted as "We do not love each other".

1 year ago

Bert996208

And would "Nu ne iubim insine" suffice?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Nope.

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

Not to us we love on us ourselves! I think it will be hard to think of all that repetition when i'm trying to say this!

8 months ago

Romanophile

I, myself, am completely in total agreement. :)

6 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The Romanian love of redundancy is, thus far, very difficult for me to predict.

1 month ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Your literal translation (a thing we Romanians are quite fond of because we take pride in how untranslatable our language really is) is very entertaining to a Romanian. Great job! :)

4 weeks ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

Can anyone give a brief explanation of the reflexive form? I'm mostly getting the sentences correct, but I don't really have a grasp of how the reflexive works in Romnian.

3 months ago