"Nu ne iubim pe noi înșine."

Translation:We do not love ourselves.

May 20, 2017

8 Comments


KevinSmith777042

Not to us we love on us ourselves! I think it will be hard to think of all that repetition when i'm trying to say this!

January 15, 2018

Sandybell1990

Your literal translation (a thing we Romanians are quite fond of because we take pride in how untranslatable our language really is) is very entertaining to a Romanian. Great job! :)

August 20, 2018

JamesTWils

The Romanian love of redundancy is, thus far, very difficult for me to predict.

August 8, 2018

DavidCarver

Can anyone give a brief explanation of the reflexive form? I'm mostly getting the sentences correct, but I don't really have a grasp of how the reflexive works in Romnian.

May 20, 2018

Alex276127

Wouldn't Nu ne iubim suffice?

May 20, 2017

Lurch_M

I'd say it's better to stick to the original sentence, because without any context, "Nu ne iubim" is interpreted as "We do not love each other".

May 20, 2017

Bert996208

And would "Nu ne iubim insine" suffice?

June 26, 2017

Lurch_M

Nope.

June 28, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.