"Do you accuse me?"

Translation:Tu mă acuzi pe mine?

May 20, 2017

2 Comments


KevinSmith777042

I read on a different discussion that one can contract if the adjacent vowels are the same (even with different accents. So could this also be M-acuzati pe mine. with a comma under the t which i can't put here for technical reasons?

May 20, 2017

razvan.marin

True. They are very often used when speaking since it's faster (less syllables to pronounce) , but not so often when writing unless you need to, for example, transcribe what someone said exactly.

I think their usage in speech makes it difficult for not so fluent learners of the language to easily differentiate the underlying words in order to understand them.

May 21, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.