"Its drawing"

Translation:Mchoro wake

May 20, 2017

15 Comments


BwanaSimba

When the possessor is not a human being but a thing, we use the marker -AKE, both in singular and plural : Nyumba na mlango wake = the house and its door; Gari na milango yake the car and its doors.

October 19, 2017

CliffordPereira

I don't get what this means. Though I understand the use of possessors in Kiswahili. I think another example should be used. After all who else draws apart for animates (and humans).

November 19, 2017

MugodaSimo

CliffordPereira, Robots with Artificial Intelligence or that are Programmed can draw exeptionally well! It doesn't have to be an animate or human!

August 21, 2018

billhatcher

Not sure. Does this sentence mean to say, "It is a drawing" or "He/She is drawing"?

May 20, 2017

juryrigging

He/she/it. -ake is a possessive.

I don't think it works for inanimate objects.

May 20, 2017

AGreatUserName

I have seen -ake used for inanimate objects but I'm struggling to think of what "its drawing" could mean ... unless they really should have written "a/the drawing of it"

May 21, 2017

piguy3

Ok it's a painting, but maybe? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uypIj_BYzAw

February 14, 2018

Catriona28475

Ah well, Jess the drawing elephant! That would be "Her drawing" then. Tembo ile ni nyerevu sana.

February 14, 2018

piguy3

Use of "it" for even domesticated animals and small humans "baby," "child" (for some, possibly more traditional speakers) is not alien to English, not that that would be a substantial enough reason to include "its drawing" as a prompt.

Pretty sure the elephant's name is "Suda" ;) Humans can probably distinguish the sex of an elephant at a distance. But how 'bout a dolphin? :)

February 14, 2018

Catriona28475

Or if it is the elephant Suda (I might have failed to recognize her), then she is copying, because she foolishly wrote "Jess" when she signed the painting at the end. Plagiarism - tut tut!

February 14, 2018

Catriona28475

There is no apostrophe, so it means "the drawing belonging to it" (whatever "it" is). How many "it"s know how to draw anyway?

January 12, 2018

MugodaSimo

Catriona28475, Robots with Artificial Intelligence or that are Programmed can draw exceptionally well! It doesn't have to be an animate or human! Oh also consider Computer programmes and apps :-)

August 21, 2018

Catriona28475

Good point, MugodaSimo!
I am guessing that the Swahili for robot is "robot" or "roboti" and that this noun is in class 9/10 inanimate (though maybe that is a moot point). So wouldn't that be "mchoro yake" for one robot and "mchoro zake" for two robots?

So I have to conclude that this "it" is something in class 1 (e.g. "mtoto", child), 3 (e.g. "mlango", door), 11 (e.g. "ukuta", wall) , or 9 animate (e.g. "tembo", elephant), as these would all use "mchoro wake". Take your pick!

August 21, 2018

MugodaSimo

Catrina28475, I hadn't thought of that, I've to master these noun classes, so it could be a baby or animal (animate); But still, what puts "roboti" in that particular Class?

August 22, 2018

Catriona28475

I am guessing from the fact that a lot of modern borrowed nouns are put in class 9/10 (N/N). See this explanation from the Univ Kansas (a great resourse for checking out noun classes):

"This noun class is the broadest noun class and has the following nouns:
A). Manufactured products, natural or built places, abstract or concrete concepts
B). Foods, fruits, and vegetables

The N-N noun class has many noun words borrowed from English. It contains some nouns which start with the prefix N- although several nouns in this class do not. These nouns are written identically in singular and plural forms."
https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/Lesson_09.pdf

August 23, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.