1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui dice di sì."

"Lui dice di sì."

Translation:He says yes.

March 3, 2013

29 Comments


vitosiddi

An explanation as to why "di" is used here is not present. The translations for "di" in the context of this sentence can't be applied.


Biochemistry

To incorporate the use of "di," I think of this sentence as literally saying, "He says yes of it." Does that help?


mrule

I'm still pretty confused by this


eldelacarlota

I see you are learning spanish too, so I tell you, if I can help you whit this, that is the equivalent of saying "él dice que sí" in spanish.

Let's see: is not the same "lui dice sì" and "lui dice di sì"... the first is to affirm he says "yes"... the second is, for example, to affirm that he wants something, for example:

"Qualcuno vuole la birra?" (Does someone want the beer?)

"Lui dice di sí. Vuole la birra" (He says yes, that he wants the beer).

It's very common to confim a question or something, but always derived of a previous queston or decisionmaking...

"Lui è una brava persona?" -Is he a good person?

"Io dico di no" - I say no (it's my opinion, and I think he isn't a good person)

I try to help as a spanish speaker. I hope I was as clear as possible :)


LorelySuazo

it helped tremendously. ¡¡gracias!!


eldelacarlota

Di niente, amico mio! Sono molto felice di aiutarti (or something similar x), I'm still learning this too :P )!


jackfate11

All I want is for the speaker to not just grunt for one-syllable words. I couldn't even hear the di.


Elena18

Would "Lui dice che sì" mean the same thing?


Il_Sluggo

From my Italian wife: “Lui dice che si” isn’t correct in Italian. Either “lui dice di si” o “lui dice si”. They are both essentially the same but the first one can refer as an answer to a specific question whereas the other could be used as well to just state a fact (e.g. you don’t know what question was asked, you just know the man is saying yes. But you can really use the second in any situation).


TheMrOni

I think the reason Elena18 asked this question is because in later topics you get sentences such as "lei dice che lo vuole" ("she says she wants him" or more litterally "she says that she wants him" and the che is required or duo marks it as wrong)... I understand "dice di sì" and "dice sì" but how does the che fit into the example I gave


ferynn

Is "Lui dice si" also possible here ?


marziotta

Your version is pretty ok as well, ferynn, but please don't forget the accent on "sì". :)


ferynn

Well thanks, because i did not even see it. Does it mean something different without the accent, or it does not exist at all ?


marziotta

"si" without accent is a "particella pronominale", pretty difficult stuff... :)


theduolingan

if some one fluent in Italian like Formica or Mukkapazza will weigh in and explain us the usage of 'di' here, it would be really appreciated...! :-)


marikawait

This is not helpful


coachcarson

What is the "di" doing here?


finaleyes

If you read what the word 'di' means when you roll over it, it says "sort." That would mean that the text literally reads, "He says sort yes." Which makes no sense to me.


Clint_Westwood

L'uomo da Del Monte....


moynimom

I'm just a newcomer to italian, but maybe the translation could be He says "say yes". The "di" would be the imperative command??


sazzle182

I dont understand why 'di' is necessary here and if it is to mean something different why is that not the sentence once translated?


jayofmaya

I think of it as "He says that yes, he will" Because "Di" is used in response to confirm questions, a prefix for affirmation.


focalizzata

Conceptually I was on the right track, but grammatically I was not. I entered "He says yes about it." and it was not accepted as correct.


H.G.Stolk27

He..... Says...... Yyyyyyeeeeeeesssssssss!!!!!


lev36

Prepositions are always the most arbitrary thing when learning new languages, when you get beyond literal physical positioning.


Sofie870036

dice doesn't seem change forms, io dice, tu dice... Anyone knows why? Grazie.


HenryCutter

Isn't it io dico, tu dici, lui dice?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.