BasilLouis

Grammar rules

Hello, I was wondering what happened to the grammar rules the browser version of duolingo had. It's hard to go through the courses without them. Thanks much.

May 20, 2017

15 Comments


psionpete

They are still there although not all courses have them. Perhaps you are looking at one of those.

May 20, 2017

garpike

There was/is an A/B test that removed tips and notes. All courses have some, but, as you rightly say, many courses don't have them for everything. Russian, I seem to remember, does have tips for every skill, and Greek has a lot of them, too. If the OP states where he is lacking tips I can check if I have them.

I thought this ridiculous A/B test had been abandoned long ago.

May 21, 2017

BasilLouis

Well, Spanish and Russian had them. And after the change, the browser looks like the app. I click in the course and I get the exact appearance of the app's courses.

May 20, 2017

psionpete

Are you using a mobile device? It looks like they have made a lot of changes to the mobile website. This did not have tips and notes but it was possible, even on a smart phone, to switch to the full website page to see the tips and notes. Now it looks like you cannot switch to the full site. Hopefully they will see your post and correct the problem.

PS my iPad automatically uses the full website so I hadn't noticed this until I connected on my phone.

May 20, 2017

BasilLouis

Well, the funny part is that I "surf" full time on desktop mode. I even downloaded other browsers that have more flexibility in working as androids or other devices but still. Do they have some email we can address this concern to? Thanks

May 20, 2017

pentaan

You can send a bug report via this webpage in the Duolingo Help Center
"How do I report a bug?"
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

But the "Tips and notes" are still visible in the Desktop mode of the Firefox browser of my phone with Android version 7.1.1. In all the eight language courses I am doing.
(Dutch-English, English-German, English-French, German-French and the four reversed courses)

May 21, 2017

piguy3

Interesting. I can get all the Tips & Notes on the mobile website on my iPhone without having to go to the full version. I'm still on the old website version, however.

May 22, 2017

BasilLouis

I've downloaded at least five different browsers and none of them seem to be able to view the course page in the old way irrelevant if I select desktop version or not

May 22, 2017

piguy3

Is this the case even on a computer? Perhaps it's a case of nasty A/B test strikes back. Maybe you'll just have to create new accounts until you get one that's not in the test group. Then you can get the direct links to the lessons from your other account so you can see the T&N even for lessons you haven't reached yet (i.e. any of them; you might have to do the first lesson or some such to get things to work normally) in the new one.

I feel for you. This would have me hopping mad.

May 22, 2017

BasilLouis

Oddly enough, a friend of mine has a duolingo account, though not active; yet he gets the same result. Don't they finish those tests sooner or later?

May 23, 2017

pentaan

Here is a discussion with the same complaint:
comment/22698982

Have you already send a bug report ? (https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-)

May 26, 2017

BasilLouis

I sure did report the situation. I tried the browser desktop version on Android phone too and still the same (I use Windows phone). I'm fully in desktop mode. I even downloaded four other browsers but nothing.

May 26, 2017

BasilLouis

I sure tried logging in on a browser on an iPhone too; which makes me conclude that there's something related to my account than to the device itself.

May 26, 2017

piguy3

Yeah, your account is probably in a test group. If you want to check, hit the F12 key, then go to the "Console" and type duo.user.attributes.ab_options This will bring up a list of current test. I suspect you'll find web_no_tips_and_notes_experiment having the value "true."

May 26, 2017

BasilLouis

It would've been nice they would've told me. I don't mind, I'm very appreciative for what duolingo offers and had offered till today. I presume it won't be forever. I got patience...

May 26, 2017
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.