1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nimeweka kikombe mezani"

"Nimeweka kikombe mezani"

Translation:I have put a cup on a table

May 20, 2017

6 Comments


JimmieAndersson

Does not the 'me' in Nimeweka make it 'I have put' ?


AGreatUserName

Yeah. It's not an exact exact exact equivalence, but for the purpose of this course, they should be consistent with it. Report it if it comes up again.


Flickter44

Agree with Jimmie


killearn

Why not ‘I have put the cup on the table’? I have reported it.


NyamNyamNy1

Why is "I put a cup on the table" rejected? Does something in the sentence suggest any specific cup?


ElMeuNom

No, but I think your problem may be in saying "put" instead of "have put". "-me-" is present perfect, not normal past tense.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.