"Nimeweka kikombe mezani"

Translation:I have put a cup on a table

May 20, 2017

6 Comments


JimmieAndersson

Does not the 'me' in Nimeweka make it 'I have put' ?

May 20, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah. It's not an exact exact exact equivalence, but for the purpose of this course, they should be consistent with it. Report it if it comes up again.

May 21, 2017

Flickter44

Agree with Jimmie

June 19, 2017

killearn

Why not ‘I have put the cup on the table’? I have reported it.

October 14, 2017

NyamNyamNy1

Why is "I put a cup on the table" rejected? Does something in the sentence suggest any specific cup?

November 18, 2017

ElMeuNom

No, but I think your problem may be in saying "put" instead of "have put". "-me-" is present perfect, not normal past tense.

November 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.